PortaVision Medical Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2006

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Accelerator/​Inc

  • Investors
  • 5

PortaVision Medical General Information

Description

Developer of a mobile C-Arm fluoroscopic imaging system designed to provide medical imaging services. The company's imaging system acquires, processes and displays both static radiographic images and dynamic radiographic images, enabling medical professionals to use bedside radiographic, multi-rad and pulse fluoroscopic imaging.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
5 Star Medical
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Accelerator/Incubator Backed
Primary Industry
Therapeutic Devices
Other Industries
Monitoring Equipment
Corporate Office
  • 2000 L & A Road
  • Metairie, LA 70001
  • United States
+1 (866) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

PortaVision Medical Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Generating Revenue
2. Grant 26-May-2014 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
To view PortaVision Medical’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

PortaVision Medical Patents

PortaVision Medical Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-9788810-B2 System and method for x-ray imaging alignment Active 25-Jun-2015 000000000 0
US-20160374641-A1 System and method for x-ray imaging alignment Active 25-Jun-2015 000000000 0
AU-2013252899-A1 Mobile imaging system and method Inactive 24-Apr-2012 0000000000
US-20150049862-A1 Mobile imaging system and method Active 24-Apr-2012 0000000000 0
US-9693746-B2 Mobile imaging system and method Active 24-Apr-2012 A61B6/4405 00
To view PortaVision Medical’s complete patent history, request access »

PortaVision Medical Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat
Terry Ancar Founder, Chief Executive Officer & President
To view PortaVision Medical’s complete executive team members history, request access »

PortaVision Medical Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds
First NBC Bank Corporation 000 0000 000000 0
Jefferson Parish Economic Development Commission Government 000 0000 000000 0
New England Pediatric Device Consortium Government 000 0000 000000 0
New Orleans BioInnovation Center Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Southwest National Pediatric Device Innovation Consortium Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
To view PortaVision Medical’s complete investors history, request access »

PortaVision Medical FAQs

  • When was PortaVision Medical founded?

    PortaVision Medical was founded in 2006.

  • Who is the founder of PortaVision Medical?

    Terry Ancar is the founder of PortaVision Medical.

  • Who is the CEO of PortaVision Medical?

    Terry Ancar is the CEO of PortaVision Medical.

  • Where is PortaVision Medical headquartered?

    PortaVision Medical is headquartered in Metairie, LA.

  • What industry is PortaVision Medical in?

    PortaVision Medical’s primary industry is Therapeutic Devices.

  • Is PortaVision Medical a private or public company?

    PortaVision Medical is a Private company.

  • What is PortaVision Medical’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for PortaVision Medical is 000000.

  • Who are PortaVision Medical’s investors?

    First NBC Bank, Jefferson Parish Economic Development Commission, New England Pediatric Device Consortium, New Orleans BioInnovation Center, and Southwest National Pediatric Device Innovation Consortium have invested in PortaVision Medical.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »