Africa Courier Express Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2013

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Out of Business

  • Employees
  • 48

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

Africa Courier Express General Information

Description

Developer of a logistics platform designed to bridge the gap between businesses and consumers. The company's platform operates a technology-enabled logistics portal that offers multiple rescheduling opportunities to suit the customer's needs, enabling clients to avail of the same and next-day delivery across all delivery areas in Africa.

Contact Information

Website
www.ace.ng
Formerly Known As
A-Post
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Logistics
Other Industries
Automation/Workflow Software
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Business/Productivity Software
Corporate Office
  • Victoria Island
  • Lagos
  • Nigeria

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Africa Courier Express Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Out of Business 26-Feb-2024 00.000 Completed Out of Business
4. Angel (individual) 01-Aug-2020 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Secondary Transaction - Private 01-Jul-2019 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 16-Feb-2015 $2.6M $5.33M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 06-Mar-2014 $2.73M $2.73M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Africa Courier Express’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Africa Courier Express Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of a logistics platform designed to bridge the gap between businesses and consumers. The company's platform op
Logistics
Lagos, Nigeria
48 As of 2023
00.000
00000000 00 00.000

000000

u fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in
000000000
Lagos, Nigeria
000 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Africa Courier Express Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
CourierPlus Corporate Backed or Acquired Lagos, Nigeria 000 000000&0
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Africa Courier Express Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Africa Courier Express FAQs

  • When was Africa Courier Express founded?

    Africa Courier Express was founded in 2013.

  • Who is the founder of Africa Courier Express?

    Hilary Achebe, Ercin Eksin, and Tunde Kehinde are the founders of Africa Courier Express.

  • Where is Africa Courier Express headquartered?

    Africa Courier Express is headquartered in Lagos, Nigeria.

  • What is the size of Africa Courier Express?

    Africa Courier Express has 48 total employees.

  • What industry is Africa Courier Express in?

    Africa Courier Express’s primary industry is Logistics.

  • Is Africa Courier Express a private or public company?

    Africa Courier Express is a Private company.

  • What is Africa Courier Express’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Africa Courier Express is 000000.

  • How much funding has Africa Courier Express raised over time?

    Africa Courier Express has raised $5.33M.

  • Who are Africa Courier Express’s competitors?

    CourierPlus is a competitor of Africa Courier Express.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »