Elephantech Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 64
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $7.39M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 18

Elephantech General Information

Description

Manufacturer and seller of flexible printed circuit boards intended to offer clients sustainable products. The company's technology prints silver nano ink with an inkjet printer and form electroless copper plating to manufacture single-sided flexible boards and also develops application products using flexible substrates, thereby enabling clients to make things quickly and in a cost-effective way with sustainable printing technology.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
AgIC
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Computers, Parts and Peripherals
Other Industries
Application Specific Semiconductors
Primary Office
  • 4-3-8 Hatchobori
  • Chuo-ku
  • Tokyo, 104-0032
  • Japan
+81 00-0000-0000

Elephantech Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Elephantech Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Debt - General 23-Apr-2020 $7.39M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC 23-May-2019 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC (Series B) 31-Aug-2017 00.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Feb-2016 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 13-Jan-2015 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Product Crowdfunding 18-Nov-2014 $79.9K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Corporate Completed Generating Revenue
To view Elephantech’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Elephantech Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
C-2 Preferred 00,000 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 0.000
C-1 Preferred 00,000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.000
B Preferred 00,000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.000
AA Preferred 12,000 $45.22 $45.22 1x $45.22 4.13%
A Preferred 27,000 $58.78 $58.78 1x $58.78 9.3%
To view Elephantech’s complete cap table history, request access »

Elephantech Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Shinya Shimizu Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Gosuke Hashimoto Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
Junji Takeo Chief Technology Officer
Koki Nomura Marketing & Software Engineering Manager
Masaaki Sugimoto Ph.D Co-Founder, Executive Vice President & Board Member
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Elephantech Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
Gosuke Hashimoto Elephantech Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Masaaki Sugimoto Ph.D Elephantech Co-Founder, Executive Vice President & Board Member 000 0000
Onuma Masayuki Elephantech Board Member 000 0000
Shinya Shimizu Elephantech Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Tomohisa Kamata Elephantech Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Elephantech Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Elephantech Investors (18)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
CBC Company Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Hiroshima Venture Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
JA Mitsui Leasing Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
JMTC Capital Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Mitsui Chemicals Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 18 investors. Get the full list »