Amara Overview

  • Founded
  • 2010

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 99

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Corporate

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Amara General Information

Description

Provider of an online captioning and subtitling platform. The company enables individuals, communities and larger organizations to translate, transcribe and order subtitles and captions for any online videos.

Contact Information

Website
www.amara.org
Formerly Known As
Universal Subtitles
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Multimedia and Design Software
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • Boston, MA
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Amara Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Amara‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Amara Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of an online captioning and subtitling platform. The company enables individuals, communities and larger organi
Multimedia and Design Software
Boston, MA
99 As of 2015
000
000000000000 000

000000

veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute
0000000000 000 000000 00000000
Cambridge, MA
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000 - 000 000.00

000000

Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo con
0000000000 000 000000 00000000
Nevada City, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Amara Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Wistia Formerly VC-backed Cambridge, MA 000 000.00 000000 - 000 000.00
0000000000 Private Equity-Backed Nevada City, CA 000 00000 000000000 00000
000000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Oakland, CA 000 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000 Angel-Backed Mannheim, Germany 00 00.000 0000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

Amara Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Dean Jansen Co-Founder
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Amara Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Amara Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Amara‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial