AgriSync Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 6

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

AgriSync General Information

Description

Developer of a cloud-based mobile farming application intended to help farmers communicate with local advisors. The company's platform helps users to reach farmer-customers via mobile and video chatting services and seek support in the fields of crop production, animal agriculture, and construction, enabling farmers to communicate with advisors through a single interface and discuss farming ideas to increase productivity.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
DataYeild
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Communication Software
Other Industries
Other Agriculture
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Post Office Box 475
  • 3199 Ashworth Road
  • Waukee, IA 50263
  • United States
+1 (515) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

AgriSync Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger/Acquisition 30-Nov-2021 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Seed Round 29-May-2018 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Sep-2017 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Grant 06-Oct-2015 $15K Completed Generating Revenue
To view AgriSync’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

AgriSync Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Seed 000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 0.000
To view AgriSync’s complete cap table history, request access »

AgriSync Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a cloud-based mobile farming application intended to help farmers communicate with local advisors. The comp
Communication Software
Waukee, IA
6 As of 2022
00000
000000&0 00000

000000

eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud ex
000000000000000000000 00000000
Cambridge, MA
00 As of 0000
00.000
00000000000 00.000

000000

s nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolo
000000000000000000000 00000000
Tel Aviv, Israel
00 As of 0000
0000
000 0000-00-00
0000000000 0 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

AgriSync Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
SourceTrace Venture Capital-Backed Cambridge, MA 00 00.000 00000000000 00.000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Tel Aviv, Israel 00 0000 0000000000 0 0000
00000000 Formerly VC-backed Ann Arbor, MI 00 0000 000000&0 0000
0000 00000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Alcacer Do Sal, Portugal 00 00000 000000000000 00000
0000000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 0000 00000 000000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

AgriSync Patents

AgriSync Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20190392491-A1 Integrated customer support system for field-centric business sectors Pending 08-Sep-2015 00000000000

AgriSync Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Casey Niemann Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & President
Jerrod Westfall JD Co-Founder & Chief Financial Officer
Rob Wetzeler Chief Technology Officer
To view AgriSync’s complete executive team members history, request access »

AgriSync Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

AgriSync Former Investors (9)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Ag Ventures Alliance Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
American Farm Bureau Corporation 000 0000 000000 0
Farm Journal Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Hacker Unit Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Innova Memphis Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investors. Get the full list »