Copeland Sports Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1971

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,350

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Copeland Sports General Information

Description

Retailer of sporting goods and accessories. The company operates sports stores that offer equipment, footwear, apparel and accessories for athletics, cycling, fitness, golf, outdoor and skateboarding.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Copeland Enterprises
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialty Retail
Other Industries
Internet Retail
Recreational Goods
Corporate Office
  • 775 Fiero Lane
  • Suite 200
  • San Luis Obispo, CA 93401
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Copeland Sports Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Copeland Sports‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Copeland Sports Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Copeland Sports Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Copeland Sports‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Copeland Sports FAQs

  • When was Copeland Sports founded?

    Copeland Sports was founded in 1971.

  • Who is the founder of Copeland Sports?

    Jim Copeland and Tom Copeland are the founders of Copeland Sports.

  • Where is Copeland Sports headquartered?

    Copeland Sports is headquartered in San Luis Obispo, CA.

  • What is the size of Copeland Sports?

    Copeland Sports has 1,350 total employees.

  • What industry is Copeland Sports in?

    Copeland Sports’s primary industry is Specialty Retail.

  • Is Copeland Sports a private or public company?

    Copeland Sports is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Copeland Sports?

    The current valuation of Copeland Sports is 0000.

  • What is Copeland Sports’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Copeland Sports is 000000.

  • How much funding has Copeland Sports raised over time?

    Copeland Sports has raised $25M.

  • Who are Copeland Sports’s investors?

    Bruckmann, Rosser, Sherrill & Company has invested in Copeland Sports.

  • When was Copeland Sports acquired?

    Copeland Sports was acquired on 02-Nov-2006.

  • Who acquired Copeland Sports?

    Copeland Sports was acquired by Hilco Real Estate and Sports Authority.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »