Sports Authority Overview

  • Founded
  • 1928
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 14,500
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 14
  • Investments
  • 4

Sports Authority General Information

Description

Operator of a chain of sports stores in the United States. The company offers products for team sports, golf, tennis, outdoor and fitness. It also provides apparel, footwear, accessories, bike and snowboard rental services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Gart Sports
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Internet Retail
Other Industries
Specialty Retail
Primary Office
  • 1050 West Hampden Avenue
  • Englewood, CO 80110
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sports Authority Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sports Authority‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sports Authority Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a chain of sports stores in the United States. The company offers products for team sports, golf, tennis, ou
Internet Retail
Englewood, CO
14,500 As of 2016
00000
000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000'0

niam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute i
000000000 000000
New York, NY
0000 As of 0000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000000000

0000 (00

do consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat
00000000
Salt Lake City, UT
00000
000000 - 000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Sports Authority Competitors (17)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Modell's Sporting Goods Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 0000 000000000000
0000 (0000) Private Equity-Backed Salt Lake City, UT 00000 000000 - 000 00000
000000 00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Greenville, NC 0000 000.00 000000&0
00 000000 Corporation Grand Rapids, MI 0000 000.00 0000000000.
0000 000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Springfield, MO 00000 00.00 000000000 00.00
You’re viewing 5 of 17 competitors. Get the full list »

Sports Authority Executive Team (24)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Matt Shufeldt Chief Information Security Officer & Vice President
Douglas Garrett Senior Vice President, Chief Counsel and Corporate Secretary
John McCoy Ecommerce Director
Paul Gaudet Executive Vice President, Store Operations
Allan Watters Senior Vice President, Asset Protection
You’re viewing 5 of 24 executive team members. Get the full list »

Sports Authority Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 0000 Self Chairman of the Board 000 0000
00000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Sports Authority Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sports Authority Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sports Authority‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sports Authority Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 000 27-Apr-2010 0000000000 Recreational Goods
00000000 000000 02-Nov-2006 000000000000000000 0000 Specialty Retail
000000'0 08-Jun-2001 000000000000000000 0000 Specialty Retail 0000 000000
Sportmart 06-Jan-1998 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Recreational Goods 0000 000000
To view Sports Authority’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »