Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Academy Sports + Outdoors

Academy Sports + Outdoors
1938 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
15K-20K EMPLOYEES
Debt LATEST DEAL TYPE
4 FINANCING ROUNDS
Description

Operator of a chain of sporting goods stores at discounted prices. The company offers a wide range of sports and outdoor equipment, apparel, and footwear including apparel, footwear and accessories for men, women, boys and girls; and hunting, fishing, fitness, recreation, camping, boating, and golf equipment.

Website
Formerly Known As
Southern Sales, Academy Super Surplus, Academy Tire Shop
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialty Retail
Other Industries
Recreational Goods
Primary Office
  • 1800 North Mason Road
  • Katy, TX 77449
  • United States

+1 (281) 000-0000

Academy Sports + Outdoors Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Academy Sports + Outdoors‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Academy Sports + Outdoors Competitors (10)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Bass Pro Shops Private Equity-Backed Springfield, MO 00000 00.00 000000000 00.00
0000000 00000000 0 Formerly PE-Backed Meriden, CT 0000 000.00 000000&0
00 000000 Corporation Grand Rapids, MI 0000 000.00 0000000000.
000000000'0 000000 Corporation Midvale, UT 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
000 0000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Graham, NC 00000000. 00
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Academy Sports + Outdoors Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Academy Sports + Outdoors‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Academy Sports + Outdoors Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Kenneth Hicks Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Michael Mullican Chief Financial Officer
Thomas Lamb Executive Vice President & Chief Marketing Officer

1 Former Executive

You’re viewing 3 of 4 executives. Get the full list »

Academy Sports + Outdoors Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0000000 00000 Academy Sports + Outdoors Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000

2 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 1 of 3 board members. Get the full list »