Dick's Sporting Goods Overview

  • Founded
  • 1948
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 50,100
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • DKS
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 11
  • Share Price
  • $111.61
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Dick's Sporting Goods General Information

Description

Dick's Sporting Goods retails athletic apparel, footwear, and equipment for sports. Dick's operates about 730 stores, warehouse stores, and about 125 specialty stores under the Golf Galaxy, Public Lands, and Field & Stream names. Dick's also operates e-commerce sites including youth sports site Team Sports HQ. Dick's carries private-label merchandise and national brands such as Nike, The North Face, Under Armour, Callaway Golf, and TaylorMade. Based in the Pittsburgh area, Dick's was founded in 1948 by the father of current executive chairman and controlling shareholder Edward Stack.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Dick's Clothing and Sporting Goods
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Specialty Retail
Other Industries
Footwear
Internet Retail
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 345 Court Street
  • Coraopolis, PA 15108
  • United States
+1 (724) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Dick's Sporting Goods Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$111.61 $113.80 $64.20 - $147.39 $9.7B 86.6M 2.17M $16.52

Dick's Sporting Goods Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Oct-2021 FY 2021 31-Jan-2021 FY 2020 31-Jan-2020 FY 2019 31-Jan-2019
EV 11,842,789 3,822,635
Revenue 12,066,515 9,584,019 8,750,743 8,436,570
EBITDA 2,201,462 1,082,347 737,216 734,368
Net Income 1,393,392 530,251 297,462 319,864
Total Assets 7,999,279 7,752,859 6,628,560 4,187,149
Total Debt 3,055,375 3,150,471 3,100,416 56,085
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Dick's Sporting Goods Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Dick's Sporting Goods‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Dick's Sporting Goods Patents

Dick's Sporting Goods Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20210316199-A1 Sports rebounding and goal apparatus Pending 10-Apr-2020 00000000000
US-20210187342-A1 Adjustable fitness bench Pending 19-Dec-2019 00000000000
US-20210187354-A1 Electronic athletic training system Pending 18-Dec-2019 000000000
US-20210100311-A1 Adjustable helmet Pending 07-Oct-2019 000000000
US-20210102786-A1 Competitive shooting target assembly Granted 04-Oct-2019 F41J1/10
To view Dick's Sporting Goods’s complete patent history, request access »

Dick's Sporting Goods Executive Team (34)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Lauren Hobart President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Navdeep Gupta Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
Vlad Rak Chief Technology Officer, Technology & Executive Vice President
Ed Plummer Senior Vice President & Chief Marketing Officer
Nate Gilch Senior Director of Investor Relations
You’re viewing 5 of 34 executive team members. Get the full list »

Dick's Sporting Goods Board Members (13)

Name Representing Role Since
Anne Fink Dick's Sporting Goods Board Member 000 0000
Desiree Ralls-Morrison JD Self Board Member 000 0000
Edward Stack Self Executive Chairman 000 0000
Emanuel Chirico Self Board Member 000 0000
Larry Fitzgerald Dick's Sporting Goods Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 board members. Get the full list »

Dick's Sporting Goods Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Dick's Sporting Goods Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Dick's Sporting Goods‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Dick's Sporting Goods Investments & Acquisitions (11)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000000 0 28-Nov-2016 0000000000 Application Software 000000 00
000000000 000 02-Nov-2016 0000000000 000.00 Specialty Retail
00000000 0000 19-Aug-2016 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software 000000 00
000000 000000 30-Jun-2016 0000000000 0000 Internet Retail
Sports Authority (stores and intellectual property) 30-Jun-2016 Corporate Asset Purchase 0000 Buildings and Property 000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Dick's Sporting Goods Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000000 00000 Application Software New York, NY 0000
To view Dick's Sporting Goods’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Dick's Sporting Goods Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 000000 19-Aug-2016 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000'0 00000000 00
000 000000 05-Apr-2012 000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 0000'0 00000000 00
Sports Connect 01-Jan-2012 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Dick's Sporting Goods’s complete exits history, request access »