Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

GameChanger Media

GameChanger Media
2009 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
41-50 EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
Description

Provider of a live score-keeping application and statistics management tools for youth, high school and college baseball and softball teams. The company offers a mobile application that distributes real-time game updates while also delivering coaching insights and fan updates.

Website
Formerly Known As
Fungo Media
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-Backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Other Industries
Information Services (B2C)
Social/Platform Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
86 Chambers Street
Suite 202
New York, NY 10007
United States
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore GameChanger Media’s full profile, request a free trial.

GameChanger Media Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger/Acquisition 28-Nov-2016 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series B) 20-Mar-2014 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 28-Nov-2011 00.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 14-Apr-2010 $788K $788K Completed Startup
1. Angel (individual) 30-Apr-2009 Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

GameChanger Media Former Investors (12)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Baseline Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
BoxGroup Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Costanoa Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Daring Journey Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
David Tisch Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investors. Get the full list »

GameChanger Media Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Ted Sullivan Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Kiril Savino Co-Founder, Chief Operating Officer & Board Member
Jeff Kamrath Director, Business Development & Partnerships
Sean Wheeler Director of Digital Marketing & Product Marketing
Patricia Wintermuth Vice President, Marketing

8 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 15 executives. Get the full list »

GameChanger Media Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Jeffrey Samberg Self Board Observer 000 0000
Kiril Savino GameChanger Media Co-Founder, Chief Operating Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Ted Sullivan GameChanger Media Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000

5 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 3 of 8 board members. Get the full list »
Questions or concerns about this profile? Reach out to website-support@pitchbook.com