Five Star Airport Alliance Overview

  • Founded
  • 1987
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 625
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • IBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 2

Five Star Airport Alliance General Information

Description

Manufacturer of large scale baggage handling systems created for explosives detection. The company's primary offerings include baggage claim and make up devices, sortation pushers, scale and induction conveyors, retractable dispatch units and transport conveyors, in addition to operations and maintenance support for airport services, including baggage handling systems, passenger loading bridges and ground support equipment.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
G&T Conveyor
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Other Industries
Security Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 1630 South 4800 West
  • Suite D
  • Salt Lake City, UT 84104
  • United States
+1 (801) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Five Star Airport Alliance Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Five Star Airport Alliance‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Five Star Airport Alliance Patents

Five Star Airport Alliance Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20050244221-A1 Expandable frictional end disc Abandoned 29-Apr-2004 000000000 0
US-6220422-B1 Rotary articulated pusher for removing items, such as luggage, from a conveyor belt Expired - Lifetime 28-Dec-1998 0000000000 00
CA-2344592-A1 Rotary articulated pusher for removing items, such as luggage, from a conveyor belt Granted 28-Dec-1998 0000000000
CA-2344592-C Rotary articulated pusher for removing items, such as luggage, from a conveyor belt Expired - Lifetime 28-Dec-1998 0000000000
US-5394978-A Plate-type conveyor utilizing improved power applying means Expired - Lifetime 29-Sep-1993 B65G23/16 00
To view Five Star Airport Alliance’s complete patent history, request access »

Five Star Airport Alliance Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Paul Shaffer President and Chief Executive Officer
Dan Bell President, Chief Executive Officer and Vice President of Operations
Shawna Wichtoski Chief Financial Officer, Vice President, Board Member and Owner
Tim Berndt Chief Operating Officer & Director
Tenille Whitten Manager, Business Development
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Five Star Airport Alliance Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Five Star Airport Alliance Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 0000000 0 18-Nov-2004 0000000000 Machinery (B2B) 000 00000
BAE Automated Systems 20-Jun-2002 Buyout/LBO Other Commercial Products
To view Five Star Airport Alliance’s complete investments history, request access »