Almatis Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1910

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 1,000

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 12

Almatis General Information

Description

Manufacturer of alumina materials intended to serve the refractory, ceramics and polishing industries. The company offers premium alumina and alumina-based abrasive materials for polishing a wide range of surfaces, enabling the user to effectively achieve high cuts and shine for its products.

Contact Information

Website
www.almatis.com
Formerly Known As
Alcoa Specialty Chemicals
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialty Chemicals
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Corporate Office
  • Theemsweg 30
  • 3197 KM Botlek
  • Netherlands
+31 0181 000 000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Almatis Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Almatis‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Almatis Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer of alumina materials intended to serve the refractory, ceramics and polishing industries. The company offer
Specialty Chemicals
Botlek, Netherlands
1,000 As of 2023
00000
000 0000-00-00
000000000000

0000 0

m dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proiden
000000000 000000000
South Plainfield, NJ
000 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Almatis Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Kobo Products Corporate Backed or Acquired South Plainfield, NJ 000 000000000000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Almatis Patents

Almatis Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-3967671-A1 Calcium aluminate cement (cac), its use and preparation Active 14-Sep-2020 00000000 0
EP-3967671-C0 Calcium aluminate cement (cac), its use and preparation Active 14-Sep-2020 00000000
EP-3967671-B1 Calcium aluminate cement (cac), its use and preparation Active 14-Sep-2020 00000000
EP-3924299-A1 Method for preparing high purity aluminum monohydrate and alpha alumina Active 13-Mar-2020 000000000
EP-3878816-A1 Method for preparing high purity aluminum monohydrate and alpha alumina Inactive 13-Mar-2020 C01F7/448 0
To view Almatis’s complete patent history, request access »

Almatis Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Anıl Sönmez Chief Executive Officer
Barbara Steuler Strategic Advisor
You’re viewing 2 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Almatis Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Almatis Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Almatis‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Almatis FAQs

  • When was Almatis founded?

    Almatis was founded in 1910.

  • Who is the CEO of Almatis?

    Anıl Sönmez is the CEO of Almatis.

  • Where is Almatis headquartered?

    Almatis is headquartered in Botlek, Netherlands.

  • What is the size of Almatis?

    Almatis has 1,000 total employees.

  • What industry is Almatis in?

    Almatis’s primary industry is Specialty Chemicals.

  • Is Almatis a private or public company?

    Almatis is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Almatis?

    The current valuation of Almatis is 000.

  • What is Almatis’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Almatis is 00000.

  • How much funding has Almatis raised over time?

    Almatis has raised $125M.

  • Who are Almatis’s investors?

    OYAK has invested in Almatis.

  • Who are Almatis’s competitors?

    Kobo Products is a competitor of Almatis.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »