Bank of Nanjing Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1996

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 16,342

Employees

  • Stock Symbol
  • 601009

Stock Symbol

  • Investments
  • 5

  • Share Price
  • $1.40
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Bank of Nanjing General Information

Description

Bank Of Nanjing Co Ltd is a commercial bank. It provides financial products and services for all types of clientele. it holds a broad network in many economically affluent cities of the Yangtze River Delta Region and Beijing.

Contact Information

Website
www.njcb.com.cn
Formerly Known As
Nanjing City Commercial Bank
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
National Banks
Stock Exchange
SHG
Corporate Office
  • Number 288, Zhongshan Road
  • Xuanwu District
  • Nanjing, 210019
  • China
+86 00000000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bank of Nanjing Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$1.40 $1.40 $0.98 - $1.48 $14.5B 10.3B 27.4M $0.24

Bank of Nanjing Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2024 FY 2023 31-Dec-2023 FY 2022 31-Dec-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021
Revenue 6,248,468 6,264,214 6,513,992 6,271,622
Net Income 2,626,529 2,615,180 2,733,377 2,455,716
Total Assets 336,728,852 322,810,699 298,506,188 274,383,325
Total Debt 305,060,489 293,365,364 271,981,125 250,989,811
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Bank of Nanjing Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bank of Nanjing‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Bank of Nanjing Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat
En Liu Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Bank of Nanjing Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00 Bank of Nanjing Board Member 000 0000
00000 00 Bank of Nanjing Chairman 000 0000
00000 00 Nanjing Gaoke Company Board Member 000 0000
To view Bank of Nanjing’s complete board members history, request access »

Bank of Nanjing Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Bank of Nanjing Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bank of Nanjing‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Bank of Nanjing Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
BON BNPP Consumer Finance Company 27-Dec-2022 000000000 Consumer Finance
BON BNPP Consumer Finance Company 30-Aug-2022 0000000000 000.00 Consumer Finance
Jian'an Supply Chain 31-Dec-2020 00000 0000 Logistics
Chezhibao 10-Aug-2015 00000 0000 0000 Social/Platform Software
BON BNPP Consumer Finance Company 14-May-2015 Joint Venture Consumer Finance
To view Bank of Nanjing’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Bank of Nanjing ESG

Risk Overview

Risk Rating

Updated June, 05, 2024

25.75 | Med Risk

Risk Scale

A lower score indicates better sustainability

Negl

0-10

Low

10-20

Med

20-30

High

30-40

Severe

40+

Exposure

Exposure refers to the extent to which a company is exposed to different material ESG issues

00.00

Management

Management is related to actions taken to manage ESG issues

00.00

Peers Analysis

Peer performance insights compare the company’s ESG performance to the performance of selected peers to help inform future ESG decisions and drive internal performance improvements.

Global

Covered Companies

00 of 16,216

Rank

00.00

Percentile

Banks

Industry

00 of 1,051

Rank

00.00

Percentile

Regional Banks

Subindustry

00 of 548

Rank

00.00

Percentile

To view Bank of Nanjing’s complete esg history, request access »

Bank of Nanjing FAQs

  • When was Bank of Nanjing founded?

    Bank of Nanjing was founded in 1996.

  • Where is Bank of Nanjing headquartered?

    Bank of Nanjing is headquartered in Nanjing, China.

  • What is the size of Bank of Nanjing?

    Bank of Nanjing has 16,342 total employees.

  • What industry is Bank of Nanjing in?

    Bank of Nanjing’s primary industry is National Banks.

  • Is Bank of Nanjing a private or public company?

    Bank of Nanjing is a Public company.

  • What is Bank of Nanjing’s stock symbol?

    The ticker symbol for Bank of Nanjing is 601009.

  • What is the current stock price of Bank of Nanjing?

    As of 19-Jul-2024 the stock price of Bank of Nanjing is $1.40.

  • What is the current market cap of Bank of Nanjing?

    The current market capitalization of Bank of Nanjing is $14.5B.

  • What is Bank of Nanjing’s current revenue?

    The trailing twelve month revenue for Bank of Nanjing is $6.25B.

  • What is Bank of Nanjing’s annual earnings per share (EPS)?

    Bank of Nanjing’s EPS for 12 months was $0.24.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »