Snapask Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 100

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $35M

  • Investors
  • 18

Snapask General Information

Description

Operator of an education technology company intended to make education more effective, personalized and accessible to everyone. The company's platform leverages machine learning and mobile cloud services. Its on-demand educational application offers a variety of learning content and methods, enabling students to take initiative and control of their own learning.

Contact Information

Website
www.snapask.com
Formerly Known As
Appedu, appedu.co, Apprendre Education Limited
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Educational Software
Other Industries
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Primary Office
  • Fontaine Building
  • 18 Mody Rd, Tsim Sha Tsui
  • Hong Kong
  • Hong Kong
+852 3706 0000

Snapask Timeline

2020202120222023
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Snapask Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
11. Later Stage VC 26-Feb-2020 $35M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
10. Later Stage VC (Series B1) 06-Nov-2019 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Later Stage VC (Series A) 12-Apr-2018 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Early Stage VC 05-May-2017 000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Accelerator/Incubator 26-Nov-2015 0000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Early Stage VC 18-Aug-2015 00.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2015 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Angel (individual) 22-Sep-2014 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Accelerator/Incubator 29-Aug-2014 $123K Completed Startup
2. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2013 $42.6K $123K Completed Startup
To view Snapask’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Snapask Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Operator of an education technology company intended to make education more effective, personalized and accessible to ev
Educational Software
Hong Kong, Hong Kong
100 As of 2020
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00

00000

aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi
00000000000 00000000
Seoul, South Korea
000 As of 0000
00000
00000000000 00000

000000

eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim ven
00000000000 00000000
Champaign, IL
00 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Snapask Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Qanda Venture Capital-Backed Seoul, South Korea 000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000 00000 Corporation Champaign, IL 00
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Snapask Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Youqian Yu Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
You’re viewing 1 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Snapask Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Snapask Investors (18)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Asia Partners Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
InterVest Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Ondine Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Xie Zhan Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Kejora Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 18 investors. Get the full list »