Spuerkeess Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1856

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 1,800

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt Repay.

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 3

Spuerkeess General Information

Description

Provider of e-banking and financial products and services. The company offers insurance coverage products. It also offers electronic banking services, investment fund and management services, credit and debit card services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Caisse d'Épargne
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Regional Banks
Corporate Office
  • 1, Place de Metz
  • Luxembourg, 1930
  • Luxembourg
+352 40 000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Spuerkeess Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Spuerkeess‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Spuerkeess Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Francoise Thoma Chief Executive Officer & Member of the Executive Committee
Bob Kieffer Board Member & Supervisory Commissioner
You’re viewing 2 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Spuerkeess Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
000 0000000 Spuerkeess Board Member & Supervisory Commissioner 000 0000
0000000 0000 Spuerkeess Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

Spuerkeess Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Spuerkeess Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Lyko (Business/Productivity Software) 14-Nov-2023 00000 0000 00.000 Business/Productivity Software
LuxHub 01-Jan-2018 00000 0000 Financial Software
Encevo 07-Mar-2016 Secondary Transaction - Private 00000 Holding Companies
To view Spuerkeess’s complete investments history, request access »

Spuerkeess FAQs

  • When was Spuerkeess founded?

    Spuerkeess was founded in 1856.

  • Who is the CEO of Spuerkeess?

    Francoise Thoma is the CEO of Spuerkeess.

  • Where is Spuerkeess headquartered?

    Spuerkeess is headquartered in Luxembourg, Luxembourg.

  • What is the size of Spuerkeess?

    Spuerkeess has 1,800 total employees.

  • What industry is Spuerkeess in?

    Spuerkeess’s primary industry is Regional Banks.

  • Is Spuerkeess a private or public company?

    Spuerkeess is a Private company.

  • What is Spuerkeess’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Spuerkeess is 000000.

  • How much funding has Spuerkeess raised over time?

    Spuerkeess has raised $24.5M.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »