Summit Professional Networks Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1929

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 230

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 7

Summit Professional Networks General Information

Description

Publisher of investment advisory and legal publications. The company provides online information services, education & certification, prospecting and data tools.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Highline Media, Pfingsten Publishing, Summit Business Media
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Publishing
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 469 7th Avenue
  • 10th Floor
  • New York, NY 10018
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Summit Professional Networks Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Summit Professional Networks‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Summit Professional Networks Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 0000000 Self Chairman 000 0000
00000 00000000 Self Director 000 0000
0000 0000000 Self Director 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Summit Professional Networks Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Summit Professional Networks Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Summit Professional Networks‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Summit Professional Networks Investments (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Pension Data Resources 09-Jun-2014 0000000000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
WiesnerMedia (WiesnerMedia Financial Group) 16-Jul-2008 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 0000000 0
Wicks Business Information 09-Jul-2007 0000000000 0000 Information Services (B2C) 0000000 0
Agent Media 14-Jun-2007 0000000000 Other Insurance 0000000 0
Judy Diamond Associates 14-Dec-2006 Buyout/LBO Database Software 000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments. Get the full list »

Summit Professional Networks Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Judy Diamond Associates Database Software Washington, DC 0000
To view Summit Professional Networks’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Summit Professional Networks FAQs

  • When was Summit Professional Networks founded?

    Summit Professional Networks was founded in 1929.

  • Where is Summit Professional Networks headquartered?

    Summit Professional Networks is headquartered in New York, NY.

  • What is the size of Summit Professional Networks?

    Summit Professional Networks has 230 total employees.

  • What industry is Summit Professional Networks in?

    Summit Professional Networks’s primary industry is Media and Information Services (B2B).

  • Is Summit Professional Networks a private or public company?

    Summit Professional Networks is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Summit Professional Networks?

    The current valuation of Summit Professional Networks is 0000.

  • What is Summit Professional Networks’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Summit Professional Networks is 000000.

  • How much funding has Summit Professional Networks raised over time?

    Summit Professional Networks has raised $80M.

  • Who are Summit Professional Networks’s investors?

    Ares Capital, Eos Partners, MCG Capital, and Wind Point Partners have invested in Summit Professional Networks.

  • When was Summit Professional Networks acquired?

    Summit Professional Networks was acquired on 31-Jan-2015.

  • Who acquired Summit Professional Networks?

    Summit Professional Networks was acquired by ALM Global.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »