ALM Media Properties Overview

  • Founded
  • 1979
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 550
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Div. Recap.
  • Financing Rounds
  • 7
  • Investments
  • 16

ALM Media Properties General Information

Description

Provider of specialized business news, research and information services focused on the legal and commercial real estate sectors. The company offers proprietary data, surveys and rankings as well as comprehensive analysis, enabling its clients to make informed decisions based on in-depth observations and ensure success.

Contact Information

Website
www.alm.com
Formerly Known As
American Lawyer Media
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 150 East 42nd Street
  • Mezzanine Level
  • New York, NY 10017
  • United States
+1 (877) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

ALM Media Properties Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore ALM Media Properties‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

ALM Media Properties Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of specialized business news, research and information services focused on the legal and commercial real estate
Media and Information Services (B2B)
New York, NY
550 As of 2021
0000
00000000. 00

00000000

a pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt molli
00000000000 00000000 (000)
New York, NY
00000 As of 0000
0000
00000000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

ALM Media Properties Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000000000 Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 00000 0000 00000000000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

ALM Media Properties Executive Team (22)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
William Carter Chief Executive Officer
Mark Fried Chief Financial Officer & President, Events
Jimi Li Chief Technology Officer
Allan Milloy Chief Sales Officer of Paid Content
Tomek Jankowski Director, Pacesetter Research
You’re viewing 5 of 22 executive team members. Get the full list »

ALM Media Properties Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 0000000 EagleTree Capital Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000 EagleTree Capital Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 00 ALM Media Properties Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

ALM Media Properties Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

ALM Media Properties Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore ALM Media Properties‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

ALM Media Properties Investments & Acquisitions (16)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 20-Jun-2019 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 0000000 0
000000 000000 03-Oct-2017 0000000000 Social/Platform Software 0000000 0
00000 0000 08-Jan-2016 0000000000 Social Content 0000000 0
00000 000 & 0 31-Jul-2015 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 00000 000
Summit Professional Networks 31-Jan-2015 Buyout/LBO 0000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 0000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 16 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

ALM Media Properties Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
China Law & Practice Media and Information Services (B2B) Wanchai, Hong Kong 1987
0000000 0000000000 Education and Training Services (B2B) Toronto, Canada 0000
To view ALM Media Properties’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »