Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Thomson Reuters

Thomson Reuters
PUBLIC STATUS
25K-30K EMPLOYEES
TRI STOCK SYMBOL
171 INVESTMENTS
$60.07 SHARE PRICE (As of Thursday Closing)
Description

Thomson Reuters Corp is the result of the $17.6 billion megamergers of Canada's Thomson and the United Kingdom's Reuters Group in 2008. It has three main segments: financial and risk (54% of revenue), legal (30% of revenue), and tax and accounting (13% of revenue). The company's flagship product is the financial desktop terminal Eikon. It also operates WestLaw, a legal research database.

Formerly Known As
The Thomson Corporation
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Information Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Publishing
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Stock Exchange
TSE
Primary Office
  • Toronto, Ontario
  • Canada

+1 (416) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Thomson Reuters’s full profile, request a free trial.

Thomson Reuters Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$40.26 - $60.50 $30.1B $59.73 $5.91 487K 500M

Thomson Reuters Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Dec-2018
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 31,610,836 31,102,836 33,591,378 36,951,035
Revenue 5,501,000 5,501,000 5,297,000 11,166,000
EBITDA 1,412,000 1,412,000 1,469,000 2,992,000
Net Income 3,949,000 3,949,000 1,395,000 3,098,000
Total Assets 17,047,000 17,047,000 26,480,000 27,852,000
Total Debt 3,216,000 3,216,000 7,026,000 7,389,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Thomson Reuters Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Thomson Reuters‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Thomson Reuters Investments & Acquisitions (171)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000000 00000 16-Nov-2018 000000000000000000 Business/Productivity Software 000 00000
00000000000 29-May-2018 0000 00000 00.000 Financial Software 00000 0000
0'000000'0 09-Jan-2018 000000000000000000 Publishing
000000 05-Dec-2017 000000000 000 Network Management Software
ForwardLane 30-Sep-2017 Seed Round 000 Financial Software 00000 0000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Thomson Reuters Exits (25)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 05-Dec-2016 000000000 Completed
  • 0000000 0000000
0000 00000000 12-May-2016 00000 000 Completed
  • 0000000 0000000
000000000 06-Aug-2014 000000000 000 Completed
  • 0000000 0000000
0000000 20-May-2013 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
NFC Global 10-Aug-2010 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Thomson Reuters Subsidiaries (34)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Redegg Solutions Business/Productivity Software Waltham, MA 2006
0000000 00000000 Publishing Paris, France 0000
000000000 00000000 Educational Software Seattle, WA 0000
00000000000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Charlotte, NC 0000
0000000 0000000000 Other Commercial Services London, United Kingdom 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Thomson Reuters Executive Team (195)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Jim Smith President & Chief Executive Officer
Richard Harrington President & Chief Executive Officer
James Smith President, Chief Executive Officer & Member of the Board of Directors
Vin Caraher President
Christopher Kibarian President of the Business of Law group

52 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 195 executives. Get the full list »

Thomson Reuters Board Members (17)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000 00000 Thomson Reuters Deputy Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
00000000 0000000 00 Thomson Reuters Deputy Chairman & Director 000 0000
000000 00000000 Primark Chairman 000 0000
0000000 00000 Self Director 000 0000
000000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000

4 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 17 board members. Get the full list »