Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

HW Holdco

HW Holdco
1976 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
601-700 EMPLOYEES
Buyout/LBO LATEST DEAL TYPE
9 FINANCING ROUNDS
32 INVESTMENTS
Description

Publisher of magazines on the home building and remodeling industry. The company conducts various trade shows, conferences and events, as well as provides marketing communications and brand activation services to corporate clients. It also offers market intelligence products and analytical reports.

Formerly Known As
Hanley Wood Media, Inc., Hanley Wood
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Publishing
Other Industries
Information Services (B2C)
Primary Office
  • 1152 15th Street North West
  • Suite 750
  • Washington, DC 20005
  • United States

+1 (202) 000-0000

HW Holdco Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore HW Holdco‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

HW Holdco Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
The Wall Street Journal Corporation New York, NY
00000000 0000000 0 Formerly PE-Backed Boston, MA 0000 00000 000000000 00000
00000000 Private Equity-Backed Tulsa, OK 000 000000000000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

HW Holdco Investments (32)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00000000 12-Dec-2018 0000000000 Consulting Services (B2B)
0000000000 18-Sep-2014 0000000000 Construction and Engineering 00000 000000000
0000000000 0000000 23-May-2013 0000000000 Environmental Services (B2B) 00000 000000000
0000000000 03-Jan-2013 0000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) 00000 000000000
The TFM Show 30-Apr-2008 Buyout/LBO Broadcasting, Radio and Television 00000 00000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

HW Holdco Exits (5)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 0000 000000 15-Jun-2004 0000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 2 buyers
0000000.000 28-Jan-2002 00 000000000000000 Completed
  • 5 buyers
0000000.000 01-Aug-2000 00 000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 5 buyers
0000000.000 01-Aug-1999 00 000000000000000 Completed
  • 5 buyers
ImproveNet PIPE 00.00 Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

HW Holdco Subsidiaries (11)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Meyers Research Consulting Services (B2B) Beverly Hills, CA 2006
0000000000 Construction and Engineering Petaluma, CA 0000
00000000000 000000 Publishing Washington, DC 0000
00000 0000 000000 Real Estate Services (B2C) Tucson, AZ 0000
000000000 & 000000 Publishing San Francisco, CA 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

HW Holdco Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore HW Holdco‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

HW Holdco Executive Team (18)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Jeffrey Meyers Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
David Colford President & Chief Revenue Officer
Dobby Gibson President
Melissa Billiter Chief Financial Officer
Andrew Reid Chief Data Officer

13 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 18 executives. Get the full list »

HW Holdco Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0000000 000000 MidOcean Partners Chairman 000 0000
00000 00000000000 MidOcean Partners Board Member 000 0000
000 0000000 MidOcean Partners Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 HW Holdco Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000

6 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 12 board members. Get the full list »