Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

CoStar Group

CoStar Group
1987 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
CSGP STOCK SYMBOL
29 INVESTMENTS
$650.65 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

CoStar Group is a leading provider of commercial real estate data and marketplace listing platforms. Its data offering contains in-depth analytical information on over 5 million commercial real estate properties related to various subsectors including office, retail, multifamily, healthcare, industrial, self-storage, and data centers. It operates five flagship brands: CoStar Suite, LoopNet, Apartments.com, BizBuySell, and LandsofAmerica with approximately three quarters of its revenue classified as subscription based. The company has also recently expanded its presence in Canada, the United Kingdom, Spain, and France.

Formerly Known As
Realty Information Group
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 1331 L Street North West
  • Washington, DC 20005
  • United States

+1 (800) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore CoStar Group’s full profile, request a free trial.

CoStar Group Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$372.65 - $670.60 $23.8B $646.41 $8.57 281K 36.6M

CoStar Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 20,534,222 11,214,065 10,415,904 5,957,787
Revenue 1,340,564 1,191,832 965,230 837,630
EBITDA 445,196 351,307 233,671 215,070
Net Income 310,545 238,334 122,695 85,071
Total Assets 3,715,391 3,312,957 2,873,441 2,185,063
Total Debt 145,034 0 0 338,339
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

CoStar Group Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore CoStar Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

CoStar Group Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Reis Corporate Backed or Acquired New York, NY 000 000000&0
00000000 Private Equity-Backed Atlanta, GA 0000 000.00 000000000 000.00
0000 0000000 Formerly VC-backed Markham, Canada 000 00000 00000000000 00000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

CoStar Group Acquisitions (29)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 (0000000000000 22-Oct-2019 000000000000000000 00000 Consulting Services (B2B) 000000 00000000
000 000000 0000000 12-Jun-2019 000000000000000000 0000 Real Estate Services (B2C) 000000 00000000
0000 08-Nov-2018 000000000000000000 0000 Real Estate Services (B2C) 000000 00000000
000000 12-Oct-2018 000000000000000000 000.00 Social/Platform Software 000000 00000000
ForRent 21-Feb-2018 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Information Services (B2C) 000000 00000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

CoStar Group Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 0000000000 01-Apr-2008 000000000000000000 000 Completed
  • 000000 00000
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

CoStar Group Subsidiaries (12)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Realla Social/Platform Software Bournemouth, United Kingdom 2014
0000 Real Estate Services (B2C) Portland, OR 0000
000 000000000 0000 Other Software Chatsworth, CA 0000
000 000000 0000000 Real Estate Services (B2C) Charlottesville, VA 0000
0000000000.000 Real Estate Services (B2C) Chicago, IL 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

CoStar Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore CoStar Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

CoStar Group Executive Team (34)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Andrew Florance Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Scott Wheeler Chief Financial Officer & Chief Accounting Officer
Tim Clutter Vice President & Chief Financial Officer of Apartments.com
Frank Simuro Chief Technology Officer
Giles Newman Managing Director

16 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 34 executives. Get the full list »

CoStar Group Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
000000 00000000 CoStar Group Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000000000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 CoStar Group Board Member 000 0000

2 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »