Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Move

Move?uq=8lCq2teR
M&A STATUS
901-1000 EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
6 FINANCING ROUNDS
13 INVESTMENTS
Description

Provider of online real estate services. The company guides customers for buying, renting and selling of real estates through an online portal based in Santa Clara, California.

Formerly Known As
Homestore.com
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Internet Retail
Other Industries
Real Estate Services (B2C)
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 3315 Scott Boulevard
  • Santa Clara, CA 95054
  • United States

+1 (800) 000-0000

Move Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Move‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Move Investments & Acquisitions (13)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 01-Oct-2015 000000000000000000 Real Estate Services (B2C) 0000 00000
000000 (0.0. 00000 04-Sep-2014 000000000000000000 Information Services (B2C) 0000 00000
00000 03-Jun-2014 0000 00000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
0000000000 16-Oct-2013 000000000000000000 Other IT Services 000000 000000000
Doorsteps 02-May-2013 Merger/Acquisition Real Estate Services (B2C) 000000 000000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Move Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 000000000 03-May-2000 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 0000
Welcome Wagon International 02-Feb-1995 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Move Subsidiaries (6)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Reesio Real Estate Services (B2C) Thousand Oaks, CA 2012
000000000 Real Estate Services (B2C) New York, NY 0000
0000000000 Other IT Services Alexandria, VA 0000
0000000 Application Software Morgantown, WV 0000
0000000.000 Database Software Santa Clara, CA 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Move Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Move‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Move Executive Team (28)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Ryan OHara Chief Executive Officer
Suhail Ansari Chief Technology Officer
Luke Glass Vice President & General Manager of ListHub
Nate Johnson Chief Marketing Officer
John Dulay Director, Professional Software

18 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 28 executives. Get the full list »

Move Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
000 00000000 Self Board Observer 000 0000
0000 00000 Self Director 000 0000

3 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 2 of 5 board members. Get the full list »