Realtor.com Overview

  • Founded
  • 1995
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 2,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 1

Realtor.com General Information

Description

Operator of an online platform intended to find and buy real estate properties. The company's online platform provides real estate information with the help of a comprehensive database of for-sale properties and the information, tools and professional expertise as well as shares reviews and checks loan availability options, enabling customers to purchase properties at desirable location and price without having to rely on intermediary contractors.

Contact Information

Website
www.realtor.com
Formerly Known As
National Electronic Advertising Program, Real Property Ads
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Real Estate Services (B2C)
Database Software
Primary Office
  • 3315 Scott Boulevard
  • Suite 250
  • Santa Clara, CA 95054
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Realtor.com Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Realtor.com‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Realtor.com Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of an online platform intended to find and buy real estate properties. The company's online platform provides r
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Santa Clara, CA
2,000 As of 2020
00000000000

00000000

reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaeca
00000000000 00000000 (000)
San Francisco, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 - 00000

0000000

gna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea
0000 000000 00000000 (000)
New York, NY
0000 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Realtor.com Competitors (30)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
HomeLight Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 000000000 - 00000
0000000 0000000 00 Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 0000 00000000000
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Mountain View, CA 00 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
000000 00000000 00 Corporation Austin, TX 000000
0000 (00000 00000) Formerly VC-backed Westlake Village, CA 000 00000 000000&0 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 30 competitors. Get the full list »

Realtor.com Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Bryan Charap Chief Financial Officer
Chris Patalano Chief Technology Officer
Mickey Neuberger Chief Marketing Officer
Danielle Hale Chief Economist
Rachel Morley Chief Product Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Realtor.com Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Realtor.com Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000000 01-Jun-1999 000000000000000000 Real Estate Services (B2C)
To view Realtor.com’s complete acquisitions history, request access »