Homie Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 248
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series B
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $23M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 10

Homie General Information

Description

Developer of an online real-estate platform designed to make homeownership easy, affordable and accessible for all. The company's platform encourages interaction, negotiation of property transactions and eliminating the need for an intermediary, enabling consumers to browse and sell properties in a hassle-free manner.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Homie, Inc.
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Social/Platform Software
Other Industries
Information Services (B2C)
Real Estate Services (B2C)
Primary Office
  • 175 West 200 South
  • Suite 100
  • Salt Lake City, UT 84101
  • United States
+1 (385) 000-0000

Homie Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Homie Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Early Stage VC (Series B) 04-Feb-2020 $23M 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC (Series A) 15-Apr-2019 0000 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Seed Round 30-Aug-2017 000 000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 00.00 000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 03-Jun-2016 $4M $4.5M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 01-Sep-2015 $500K $500K 00.000 Completed Startup
To view Homie’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Homie Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.00
Series A 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
Seed 3 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Seed 2 3,586,352 $0.000100 8% $1.08 $1.08 1x $1.08 7.12%
Seed 1,485,147 $0.000100 8% $0.4 $0.4 1x $0.4 2.95%
To view Homie’s complete cap table history, request access »

Homie Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of an online real-estate platform designed to make homeownership easy, affordable and accessible for all. The
Social/Platform Software
Salt Lake City, UT
248 As of 2020
0000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 0000

00000000

dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui
00000000000 00000000 (000)
New York, NY
0000
0000000000 0 0000

00000000

lor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint
0000 000000 00000000 (000)
Chicago, IL
00 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Homie Competitors (38)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
TripleMint Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 0000 0000000000 0 0000
00000000000000.000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Chicago, IL 00 000000&0
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Oakland, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000 (0000 0000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 0000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
0000 00000000 Formerly VC-backed Los Angeles, CA 00 00.000 000000&0 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 38 competitors. Get the full list »

Homie Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Johnny Hanna Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
Mike Peregrina Co-Founder and Chief Financial Officer
Michael Trionfo Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer and Board Member
You’re viewing 3 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Homie Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
Curtis Roberts Ph.D Kickstart Seed Fund Board Member 000 0000
Greg Cole Homie Board Member 000 0000
James Fitzgerald Homie Board Member 000 0000
Johnny Hanna Homie Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member 000 0000
Michael Levinthal Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Homie Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Homie Investors (10)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Detroit Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Black River Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
BoomStartup Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
BYU Cougar Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Kickstart Seed Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investors. Get the full list »