Cadence Bancorp Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1875

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,808

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

  • Investments
  • 4

Cadence Bancorp General Information

Description

Cadence Bancorp is a bank holding company. The company provides commercial banking and mortgage financial services to businesses, high net worth individuals, business owners, and retail customers. Its operating segment includes Banking, Financial Services, and Corporate. The company generates maximum revenue from the Banking segment. Its Banking Segment includes Commercial Banking, Retail Banking, and Private Banking lines of business. The Financial Services Segment includes the Trust, Retail Brokerage, and Investment Services lines of business.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Cadence Financial Corporation
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Regional Banks
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Acquirer
Former Stock Listing
CADE
Corporate Office
  • 2800 Post Oak Boulevard
  • Suite 3800
  • Houston, TX 77056
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cadence Bancorp Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cadence Bancorp‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cadence Bancorp Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Samuel Tortorici Chief Executive Officer & Director
Thomas Clark Executive Vice President & Chief Information Officer
Jerry Powell JD Executive Vice President, General Counsel and Secretary
You’re viewing 3 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Cadence Bancorp Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Cadence Bancorp Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cadence Bancorp‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cadence Bancorp Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Catalina Finer Foods 24-Feb-2022 0000000000 Food Products
State Bank Financial 01-Jan-2019 0000000000 00000 Regional Banks
Encore Bancshares 06-Mar-2012 0000000000 00000 Holding Companies
Community Bancorp (Texas) 02-Nov-2011 Merger/Acquisition Holding Companies
To view Cadence Bancorp’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Cadence Bancorp Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Cadence Financial Corporation National Banks Starkville, MS 1984
Encore Bancshares Commercial Bank Houston, TX 0000
State Bank Financial Commercial Bank La Crosse, WI 0000
To view Cadence Bancorp’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Cadence Bancorp FAQs

  • When was Cadence Bancorp founded?

    Cadence Bancorp was founded in 1875.

  • Who is the CEO of Cadence Bancorp?

    Samuel Tortorici is the CEO of Cadence Bancorp.

  • Where is Cadence Bancorp headquartered?

    Cadence Bancorp is headquartered in Houston, TX.

  • What is the size of Cadence Bancorp?

    Cadence Bancorp has 1,808 total employees.

  • What industry is Cadence Bancorp in?

    Cadence Bancorp’s primary industry is Regional Banks.

  • Is Cadence Bancorp a private or public company?

    Cadence Bancorp is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Cadence Bancorp?

    The current valuation of Cadence Bancorp is 00.00.

  • What is Cadence Bancorp’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Cadence Bancorp is 000000.

  • How much funding has Cadence Bancorp raised over time?

    Cadence Bancorp has raised $359M.

  • Who are Cadence Bancorp’s investors?

    Colton Capital Partners and Platform Partners have invested in Cadence Bancorp.

  • When was Cadence Bancorp acquired?

    Cadence Bancorp was acquired on 29-Oct-2021.

  • Who acquired Cadence Bancorp?

    Cadence Bancorp was acquired by Cadence Bank.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »