Citigroup Global Markets Overview

  • Founded
  • 2003

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 8,614

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • IPO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

  • Investments
  • 34

Citigroup Global Markets General Information

Description

Provider of security brokerage and investment banking services. The company provides investment banking services to corporate, institutional, government and retail clients in USA and other countries.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Salomon Smith Barney
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Brokerage
Other Industries
Investment Banks
Primary Office
  • 388 Greenwich Street
  • New York, NY 10013-2362
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Citigroup Global Markets Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Citigroup Global Markets‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Citigroup Global Markets Patents

Citigroup Global Markets Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-D829749-S1 Display screen with transitional graphical user interface of a financial markets orders and executed trades viewer application Active 06-Mar-2017 00
US-10415605-B1 Systems and methods for corporate loan pricing Active 27-Jul-2012 000000000
US-20120296795-A1 Methods and systems for matching buy and sell orders Inactive 20-May-2011 000000000 00
US-8880889-B1 Systems and methods for remote authorization of financial transactions using public key infrastructure (pki) Active 02-Mar-2007 0000000000
US-20160127904-A1 Systems and methods for remote authorization of financial transactions using public key infrastructure (pki) Active 02-Mar-2007 H04W12/06
To view Citigroup Global Markets’s complete patent history, request access »

Citigroup Global Markets Executive Team (84)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Daniel Palomaki Chief Financial Officer
Santo Trombetta ICG O&T Chief Operating Officer & Managing Director
John Chirico Managing Director & Co-Head of Banking, Capital Markets, & Advisory, North America
Edward Arnold Managing Director & Head of Equity Compliance
Jon Blum Managing Director
You’re viewing 5 of 84 executive team members. Get the full list »

Citigroup Global Markets Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000000 Citigroup Financial Advisor & Vice Chairman, Institutional Clients Group 000 0000
00000 000000 Citigroup Global Markets Chairman, Global Industrial Group 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Citigroup Global Markets Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Citigroup Global Markets Investments (34)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 00000000 09-Dec-2022 00 0000000 000.00 Beverages
00000 01-Mar-2021 0000 Recreational Goods
000000 000000 29-Jan-2018 0000 00000 Other Financial Services
00000 0000000 27-Sep-2017 000 00000 Multi-line Insurance
BSE 03-Feb-2017 IPO 00000 Other Capital Markets/Institutions
You’re viewing 5 of 34 investments. Get the full list »

Citigroup Global Markets Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
First Century Partners Venture Capital Princeton, NJ 1991
000000000 000000 0 Corporate Pension London, United Kingdom 0000
0000 0000000 00000 Investment Bank New York, NY
To view Citigroup Global Markets’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Citigroup Global Markets Exits (15)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 0000000000 29-Jan-2018 0000 00000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
000000000 000000 ( 09-Apr-2010 000000000 00000000 Completed
  • 000000000 000000 0
00000000 00000000 03-Feb-2010 000 000.00 Completed
  • 8 buyers
00000 É0000 19-Jan-2010 000000000 00000000 00000 Completed
  • 000000000 000000 0
PI Industries 10-Nov-2009 PIPE 000.00 Completed
  • 3 buyers
You’re viewing 5 of 15 exits. Get the full list »