ASC Industries Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1976

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 850

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

ASC Industries General Information

Description

Manufacturer of automotive water pumps and industrial components. The company specializes in the global sourcing, supply chain management, assembly and distribution of those products. It offers water pumps for automotive and light truck vehicles. The company's dedication to superior quality products, outstanding customer service and expertise in technology, have enabled ASC to continuously grow and outperform its competition.

Contact Information

Website
www.asc-ind.com
Formerly Known As
American Switchgear
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Road
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Automotive
Corporate Office
  • 2100 International Parkway
  • North Canton, OH 44720
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

ASC Industries Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore ASC Industries‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

ASC Industries Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Peace President & Chief Executive Officer
Peter Rackov VP, Finance
You’re viewing 2 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

ASC Industries Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

ASC Industries Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore ASC Industries‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

ASC Industries FAQs

  • When was ASC Industries founded?

    ASC Industries was founded in 1976.

  • Who is the CEO of ASC Industries?

    David Peace is the CEO of ASC Industries.

  • Where is ASC Industries headquartered?

    ASC Industries is headquartered in North Canton, OH.

  • What is the size of ASC Industries?

    ASC Industries has 850 total employees.

  • What industry is ASC Industries in?

    ASC Industries’s primary industry is Road.

  • Is ASC Industries a private or public company?

    ASC Industries is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of ASC Industries?

    The current valuation of ASC Industries is 00000.

  • What is ASC Industries’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for ASC Industries is 000000.

  • How much funding has ASC Industries raised over time?

    ASC Industries has raised $6.53M.

  • Who are ASC Industries’s investors?

    American Capital has invested in ASC Industries.

  • When was ASC Industries acquired?

    ASC Industries was acquired on 25-May-2006.

  • Who acquired ASC Industries?

    ASC Industries was acquired by UCI International.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »