Sensata Technologies Overview

  • Founded
  • 1916
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 19,200
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • ST
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 20
  • Share Price
  • $57.74
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Sensata Technologies General Information

Description

Sensata Technologies is a leading supplier of sensors for transportation and industrial applications. Sensata sells a bevy of pressure, temperature, force, and position sensors into the automotive, heavy vehicle, industrial, heating, ventilation, and cooling (HVAC), and aerospace markets. The majority of the firm's revenue comes from the automotive market, where it holds the largest market share for tire pressure monitoring systems.

Contact Information

Website
www.sensata.com
Formerly Known As
General Plate Company
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Electronic Components
Other Industries
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 529 Pleasant Street
  • Attleboro, MA 02703
  • United States
+1 (508) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sensata Technologies Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$57.74 $58.00 $31.50 - $64.80 $9.1B 158M 1.14M $1.33

Sensata Technologies Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 11,283,848 10,684,803 11,092,747 9,807,255
Revenue 3,213,837 3,045,578 3,450,631 3,521,627
EBITDA 659,856 592,627 807,725 925,394
Net Income 209,588 164,286 282,714 598,995
Total Assets 7,945,192 7,844,202 6,834,519 6,797,687
Total Debt 3,998,680 4,010,272 3,267,156 3,264,941
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Sensata Technologies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sensata Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sensata Technologies Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Sensata Technologies is a leading supplier of sensors for transportation and industrial applications. Sensata sells a be
Electronic Components
Attleboro, MA
19,200 As of 2020
00.000
000000 - 000 00.000

00000000

u fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia d
0000000000 000000000 000 00000000000
North Reading, MA
0000 As of 0000
000000000

000000 0

rit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidata
0000000000 0000000000
Cleveland, OH
00000 As of 0000
000000 - 000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Sensata Technologies Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Teradyne Formerly VC-backed North Reading, MA 0000 000000000
000000 00000000 Corporation Cleveland, OH 00000 000000 - 000
0&0 000000000000 Private Equity-Backed Backnang, Germany 000 0&0
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Sensata Technologies Executive Team (40)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jeffrey Cote Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Paul Vasington Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Executive Vice President
Andrew Lynch Chief Financial Officer, Global Sensing Solutions
Hans Lidforss Senior Vice President and Chief Strategy and Corporate Development Officer
Steven Beringhause Chief Technology Officer, Technology & Executive Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 40 executive team members. Get the full list »

Sensata Technologies Board Members (17)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000 Sensata Technologies Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000 Sensata Technologies Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000000 Sensata Technologies Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 17 board members. Get the full list »

Sensata Technologies Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sensata Technologies Investments & Acquisitions (20)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000000 000 05-May-2021 000000000 00000000 Business/Productivity Software
00000 000000000000 01-Apr-2021 000000000000000000 00000 Other Communications and Networking 0000000 0000
0000 00000 (000000 23-Feb-2021 00000 00000 00 0000 Business/Productivity Software
0000000 0000000 13-Jan-2021 000000000000000000 Other Hardware 000000 0000000000
Uhnder 01-Nov-2020 Later Stage VC 0000 Application Specific Semiconductors 000000 00000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 20 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Sensata Technologies Subsidiaries (6)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Lithium Balance Other Hardware Smørum, Denmark 2006
00000 000000000000 Other Communications and Networking Camarillo, CA 0000
0000000 Electrical Equipment Minneapolis, MN 0000
000000000 0000000 Electrical Equipment Westlake Village, CA 0000
00000 00000000000 Acquirer Boise, ID 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 subsidiaries. Get the full list »