Mercer Alternatives Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1996

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 12

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Mercer Alternatives General Information

Description

Provider of advisory services. The company provides advisory services in the field of private equity, real estate, and infrastructure investments.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Strategic Capital Management
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Consulting Services (B2B)
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Tessinerplatz, 5
  • 8027 Zurich
  • Switzerland
+41 043 000 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Mercer Alternatives Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mercer Alternatives‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Mercer Alternatives Executive Team (44)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Benjamin Baumann Partner & Chief Investment Officer
Julia Schiffer Partner, Infrastructure and Sustainable Investments, Mercer
Michael McGowan Principal - Infrastructure Market Leader, North America, Mercer
Justin Straatmann Principal, Mercer
Mark Murray Principal, Mercer Australia
You’re viewing 5 of 44 executive team members. Get the full list »

Mercer Alternatives Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Mercer Alternatives FAQs

  • When was Mercer Alternatives founded?

    Mercer Alternatives was founded in 1996.

  • Where is Mercer Alternatives headquartered?

    Mercer Alternatives is headquartered in Zurich, Switzerland.

  • What is the size of Mercer Alternatives?

    Mercer Alternatives has 12 total employees.

  • What industry is Mercer Alternatives in?

    Mercer Alternatives’s primary industry is Consulting Services (B2B).

  • Is Mercer Alternatives a private or public company?

    Mercer Alternatives is a Private company.

  • What is Mercer Alternatives’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Mercer Alternatives is 000000.

  • When was Mercer Alternatives acquired?

    Mercer Alternatives was acquired on 15-Feb-2015.

  • Who acquired Mercer Alternatives?

    Mercer Alternatives was acquired by Mercer.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »