Atkins Nutritionals Overview

  • Founded
  • 1989

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 141

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Reverse Merger

  • Financing Rounds
  • 11

  • Investments
  • 5

Atkins Nutritionals General Information

Description

Simply Good Foods provides nutritional bars (57% of sales), shakes (21%), treats (12%), and other nutritional products under the Atkins (57%), Quest (40%), and Simply Protein (3%) brands. The firm also licenses the Atkins brand to Bellisio Foods, which produces frozen meals. Atkins products are modeled after the philosophy of Dr. Robert Atkins, whose 1972 book, "Dr. Atkins' Diet Revolution," conferred the benefits of a high protein/low carbohydrate diet, and is credited with launching the low-carb diet trend. Quest, acquired in November 2019, also follows the high protein/low carbohydrate philosophy and targets active lifestyle consumers. Ninety-four percent of the firm's sales occur within North America.

Contact Information

Website
www.atkins.com
Formerly Known As
Complementary Formulations
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Other Industries
Beverages
Primary Office
  • 1225 17th Street
  • Suite 1000
  • Denver, CO 80202
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Atkins Nutritionals Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Atkins Nutritionals‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Atkins Nutritionals Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Simply Good Foods provides nutritional bars (57% of sales), shakes (21%), treats (12%), and other nutritional products u
Food Products
Denver, CO
141 As of 2017
00.000
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000 00.000

000000

aboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate
0000 00000000
Chicago, IL
00000 As of 0000
000000 - 000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Atkins Nutritionals Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
0000000 000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Chicago, IL 00000 000000 - 000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Atkins Nutritionals Patents

Atkins Nutritionals Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20060110519-A1 Low-glycemic alcoholic beverages and methods for making same Abandoned 19-Nov-2004 00000000 00

Atkins Nutritionals Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Scott Kabak Chief Operating Officer, General Manager & President
James Allwein Chief Financial Officer
Timothy Matthews Vice President, Controller & Chief Accounting Officer
Jill Short Chief Customer Officer
Scott Parker Chief Marketing Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Atkins Nutritionals Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000 Atkins Nutritionals Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Atkins Nutritionals Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Atkins Nutritionals Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Atkins Nutritionals‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Atkins Nutritionals Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000000 07-Nov-2019 0000000000 000 Food Products 000000 00
000000 000000 21-Aug-2019 0000000000 Other Commercial Services
000 000000 00 11-Apr-2017 0000000000 Other Capital Markets/Institutions 000000 00
000000 0000 0 01-Dec-2016 0000000000 Food Products
Bora Bora Foods 01-May-2009 Buyout/LBO Food Products
To view Atkins Nutritionals’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Atkins Nutritionals Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000 000000000 Food Products El Segundo, CA 0000
To view Atkins Nutritionals’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Atkins Nutritionals Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 0000 00000 01-Dec-2016 0000000000 Completed
  • 000000 00000000000
To view Atkins Nutritionals’s complete exits history, request access »