Clif Bar & Company Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1992

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 943

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Clif Bar & Company General Information

Description

Producer of organic energy and nutritional foods and drinks based in Emeryville, California. The company produces energy and protein bars, candies, sports drinks, organic snacks and other confectionery products.

Contact Information

Website
www.clifbar.com
Formerly Known As
Kali's SportNaturals
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 1451 66th Street
  • Emeryville, CA 94608-1004
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Clif Bar & Company Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Clif Bar & Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Clif Bar & Company Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Producer of organic energy and nutritional foods and drinks based in Emeryville, California. The company produces energy
Food Products
Emeryville, CA
943 As of 2022
0000
00.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 0000

0000 0

te velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cu
0000 00000000
Gibsons, Canada
00.000 0000-00-00
000000&0

0000 0

olor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pari
0000 00000000
Solana Beach, CA
00 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Clif Bar & Company Competitors (40)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Holy Crap Foods Corporate Backed or Acquired Gibsons, Canada 000000&0
Pure Organic Formerly PE-Backed Solana Beach, CA 00 000000&0
Annie's Corporate Backed or Acquired Berkeley, CA 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
Perfect Bar Formerly PE-Backed San Diego, CA 000 000000&0
18 Rabbits Organics Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 0 00000 0000000000 0 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 40 competitors. Get the full list »

Clif Bar & Company Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Sally Grimes Chief Executive Officer
Hari Avula Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer & Chief Strategy Officer
Shannon Di Donato Chief People Officer
Michael McLaughlin Chief Supply Chain Officer
Gary Erickson Co-Founder & Board Member
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Clif Bar & Company Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000000 Clif Bar & Company Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
00000000 00000000 Clif Bar & Company Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
To view Clif Bar & Company’s complete board members history, request access »

Clif Bar & Company Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Clif Bar & Company Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Clif Bar & Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Clif Bar & Company FAQs

  • When was Clif Bar & Company founded?

    Clif Bar & Company was founded in 1992.

  • Who is the founder of Clif Bar & Company?

    Gary Erickson and Kathleen Crawford are the founders of Clif Bar & Company.

  • Who is the CEO of Clif Bar & Company?

    Sally Grimes is the CEO of Clif Bar & Company.

  • Where is Clif Bar & Company headquartered?

    Clif Bar & Company is headquartered in Emeryville, CA.

  • What is the size of Clif Bar & Company?

    Clif Bar & Company has 943 total employees.

  • What industry is Clif Bar & Company in?

    Clif Bar & Company’s primary industry is Food Products.

  • Is Clif Bar & Company a private or public company?

    Clif Bar & Company is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Clif Bar & Company?

    The current valuation of Clif Bar & Company is 00.000.

  • What is Clif Bar & Company’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Clif Bar & Company is 000000.

  • How much funding has Clif Bar & Company raised over time?

    Clif Bar & Company has raised $29M.

  • Who are Clif Bar & Company’s investors?

    American Capital has invested in Clif Bar & Company.

  • Who are Clif Bar & Company’s competitors?

    Holy Crap Foods, Pure Organic, Annie's, Perfect Bar, and 18 Rabbits Organics are some of the 40 competitors of Clif Bar & Company.

  • When was Clif Bar & Company acquired?

    Clif Bar & Company was acquired on 01-Aug-2022.

  • Who acquired Clif Bar & Company?

    Clif Bar & Company was acquired by Mondelez International.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »