Annie's Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1989

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 129

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 9

  • Investments
  • 4

Annie's General Information

Description

Producers of organic and natural foods intended for health-conscious consumers. The company provides natural foods including breakfast cereals, pizza, pasta, fruit snacks, boxed organic macaroni, cheese and various forms of organic meals.

Contact Information

Website
www.annies.com
Formerly Known As
Annies, Homegrown Naturals
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Food Products
Corporate Office
  • 1610 Fifth Street
  • Berkeley, CA 94710
  • United States
+1 (510) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Annie's Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Annie's‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Annie's Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Producers of organic and natural foods intended for health-conscious consumers. The company provides natural foods inclu
Food Products
Berkeley, CA
129 As of 2014
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

000000

ing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut
0000 00000000
Mississauga, Canada

000000

consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolor
0000 00000000
Broomfield, CO
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Annie's Competitors (18)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Yoplait Canada Corporation Mississauga, Canada
Wallaby Organic Corporate Backed or Acquired Broomfield, CO 000000000000
Clio Snacks Private Equity-Backed Piscataway, NJ 00 000.00 0000000 0000 000.00
Clif Bar & Company Formerly PE-Backed Emeryville, CA 000 0000 000000&0 0000
Lärabar Corporate Backed or Acquired Denver, CO 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 18 competitors. Get the full list »

Annie's Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Andrew Martin Co-Founder
Annie Withey Co-Founder
You’re viewing 2 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Annie's Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Annie's Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Annie's‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Annie's Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Safeway (Snack Manufacturing Plant) 02-Apr-2014 0000000000 00.00 Food Products 0000 0000
Annie's Naturals 16-Sep-2005 0000000000 Food Products 0000 0000
Fantastic World Foods 10-Oct-2000 0000000000 Food Products 0000 0000
Napa Valley Kitchens 10-Oct-2000 Buyout/LBO Food Products 0000 0000
To view Annie's’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Annie's Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Fantastic World Foods 10-Oct-2000 0000000000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
Napa Valley Kitchens 10-Oct-2000 Buyout/LBO Completed
  • 4 buyers
To view Annie's’s complete exits history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »