Groupe Lactalis Overview

  • Founded
  • 1933
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 85,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1
  • Investments
  • 60

Groupe Lactalis General Information

Description

Groupe Lactalis is a producer and seller of milk and dairy products in France and internationally. The company's products include cheeses, drinking milk, yogurt, chilled dairy products, butter and cream, products for medical nutrition, dairy ingredients and milk powder for infants and adults. The company produces and sells its products from its production sites in the Americas, Europe, Africa, Asia, and Oceania, enabling customers to obtain quality dairy products.

Contact Information

Website
www.lactalis.fr
Formerly Known As
Le Petit Lavallois
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Debt Financed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Other Industries
Other Consumer Non-Durables
Primary Office
  • 10-20 rue Adolphe Beck
  • 53089 Laval
  • France
+33 02 00 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Groupe Lactalis Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Groupe Lactalis‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Groupe Lactalis Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Groupe Lactalis is a producer and seller of milk and dairy products in France and internationally. The company's product
Food Products
Laval, France
85,000 As of 2021
000.00
000000000 000.00

00000000

e cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in cu
0000 00000000
Amersfoort, Netherlands
00000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

0000000

dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut ali
0000 00000000
Warsaw, Poland
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Groupe Lactalis Competitors (31)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
FrieslandCampina Private Equity-Backed Amersfoort, Netherlands 00000 00000 000000000 00000
0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Warsaw, Poland 000000&0
0000000 00000 Formerly PE-Backed Hopkins, MN 00.000 000000&0 00.000
0000 00000 Private Debt Financed Viby J, Denmark 00000 00000 000000000 00000
000000 00000 & 000 Corporation Jeddah, Saudi Arabia 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 31 competitors. Get the full list »

Groupe Lactalis Patents

Groupe Lactalis Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
FR-3108234-A1 High protein shelf life liquid nutritional composition Pending 19-Mar-2020 000000000
FR-3100691-A1 Long storage liquid nutritional composition with a high content of soluble milk proteins. Pending 13-Sep-2019 000000000 0
FR-3087630-A1 Water-in-tartinable oil emulsion Pending 26-Oct-2018 000000000 0
EP-3869968-A1 Expanded spreadable water-in-oil emulsion Pending 26-Oct-2018 000000000
EP-3780963-A1 Sterilised, long-life, acidic, dessert-type nutritional composition with high protein content Pending 17-Apr-2018 A23L9/22
To view Groupe Lactalis’s complete patent history, request access »

Groupe Lactalis Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Emmanuel Besnier Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Philippe Palazzi Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Thierry Clement Chief Executive Officer Lactalis North America
Patrick Sauvageot Chief Executive Officer, Latam
Caroline Démoulins Legal Counsel, Mergers and Acquisitions and International Contracts
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Groupe Lactalis Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000 0000000 Groupe Lactalis Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
00000000 0000000 Groupe Lactalis Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
To view Groupe Lactalis’s complete board members history, request access »

Groupe Lactalis Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Groupe Lactalis Investments & Acquisitions (60)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 30-Sep-2021 0000000000 Food Products 00000000
0000000 15-Sep-2020 0000000000 Food Products 0000000 0
00000 00000 ( 15-Sep-2020 0000000000 00.00 Food Products
0000000 00000 05-Jul-2019 0000000000 Food Products 0000000 0
Aspen (Nutrition Business in Peru) 31-May-2019 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Food Products
You’re viewing 5 of 60 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Groupe Lactalis Subsidiaries (22)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Skånemejerier Other Commercial Services Malmo, Sweden 2010
00000'0 Food Products New York, NY 0000
00 0000 000000 00 Food Products Kayseri, Turkey 0000
0000000000 00000 0 Food Products Almaty, Kazakhstan 0000
0000000 Food Products Bucharest, Romania 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 22 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Groupe Lactalis Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 15-Sep-2020 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000 00000000
To view Groupe Lactalis’s complete exits history, request access »