Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

SunOpta

SunOpta
1973 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
SOY STOCK SYMBOL
39 INVESTMENTS
$2.76 SHARE PRICE (As of Wednesday Closing)
Description

SunOpta Inc is a Canadian company which focuses on healthy products portfolio. It mainly emphasizes on non-dairy organic aseptic beverages, premium refrigerated private-label orange juice, healthy premium fruit snacks, and the sourcing and supply of non-GMO (genetically modified) and organic raw materials and ingredients. The company manufactures packaged products for its retail, foodservice and branded food customers. SunOpta operates through two segments namely Global Ingredients segment which focused on the procurement and sale of specialty and organic grains and seeds, raw material ingredients, and organic commodities; and Consumer Products segment which includes aseptic packaged products, refrigerated premium juices, fruit snacks and others. Most of the revenue is earned from the US.

Website
Formerly Known As
Stake Technology
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Food Products
Other Industries
Beverages
Stock Exchange
TSE
Primary Office
  • 2233 Argentia Road
  • Suite 401
  • Mississauga, Ontario L5N 2X7
  • Canada

+1 (905) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore SunOpta’s full profile, request a free trial.

SunOpta Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$1.29 - $5.31 $243M $2.87 -$1.14 63.7K 88M

SunOpta Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 813,969 925,308 1,236,247 1,155,255
Revenue 1,214,741 1,260,852 1,279,593 1,346,731
EBITDA (24,868) (49,863) (107,894) (8,237)
Net Income (92,217) (109,205) (135,320) (51,188)
Total Assets 958,610 896,738 982,173 1,129,558
Total Debt 587,222 509,197 462,123 432,581
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

SunOpta Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore SunOpta‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

SunOpta Competitors (13)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Pioneer Food Group Corporation Tygervalley, South Africa 0000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
000000000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Denver, CO 0000 00000 000000&0 00000
000000000 00000 Corporation Oak Brook, IL 00000 000000000000
0000 00000 Formerly PE-Backed Dallas, TX 00000 000.00 0&0
0000000 00000 Corporation Minneapolis, MN 00000 00.000 000000000000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

SunOpta Investments & Acquisitions (39)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 0000000 10-Oct-2015 000000000000000000 00000 Food Products 000 000000
0000000 0000000 00 11-Aug-2015 000000000000000000 00.00 Food Products 00000 0000000
00000000000 02-Mar-2015 000000000000000000 000.00 Beverages 00000 0000000
00000 0000000000 10-Feb-2012 000000000000000000 000.00 Other Commercial Products
Juice Heads 08-Aug-2011 Merger/Acquisition 00.00 Beverages
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

SunOpta Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 07-Jan-2011 00000 00000 00 000.00 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Purity Life Health Products 21-Sep-2006 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

SunOpta Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Trabocca Beverages Amsterdam, Netherlands 2003
000 00000000 00000 Food Products Burnaby, Canada 0000
000000 0000000 000 Acquirer Amsterdam, Netherlands 0000
0000000 0000000 Food Products Placentia, CA 0000
00000 00000 00000 Food Products Hastings, New Zealand
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

SunOpta Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore SunOpta‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

SunOpta Executive Team (16)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Jeff Gough Chief Human Resources Officer
Rob Duchscher Chief Information Officer

14 Former Executives

You’re viewing 2 of 16 executives. Get the full list »

SunOpta Board Members (18)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
000000 000000 00.0 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000000000 Engaged Capital Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 SunOpta Chairman 000 0000
00000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 SunOpta Independent Director 000 0000

9 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 18 board members. Get the full list »