Comhear Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 8
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Crowdfunding
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $374K
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 3

Comhear General Information

Description

Operator of an audio technology company intended to bring people close together through pristine communication. The company's products are powered by its patented audio enhancement software and beamforming technology that enhances immersive entertainment with the physical sensation of sound, enabling kiosk systems manufacturers and integrators and gaming/VR platforms to benefit from beamforming capabilities that add vocal clarity and customization to audio systems.

Contact Information

Website
www.comhear.com
Formerly Known As
Playbutton
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Electronics (B2C)
Primary Office
  • 4435 Eastgate Mall
  • Suite 400
  • San Diego, CA 92121
  • United States
+1 (858) 000-0000

Comhear Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing Round
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Comhear Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Product Crowdfunding 22-Aug-2018 $374K 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Product Crowdfunding 17-Oct-2017 00000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 05-Jun-2017 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 13-Mar-2014 $5M $5M Completed Generating Revenue
1. IPO 15-May-2013 $3.79M Cancelled Generating Revenue
To view Comhear’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Comhear Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Eric Haskell Chief Financial Officer
Sanjay Sakaria Vice President, Business Development & Managing Director(UK)
Randy Granovetter Founder
Todd Savitt Head of Business Development
Paul O'Callaghan Senior Vice President, Sales
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Comhear Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Andrew Arno Self Board Member 000 0000
Andrew Sassine Self Chairman 000 0000
Brad Buss Self Board Member 000 0000
Jon Sundt Self Board Member 000 0000
Wyatt Briant Zylux Acoustic Corporation Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Comhear Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Comhear Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Zylux Acoustic Corporation Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
MSQ Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Tice Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Comhear’s complete investors history, request access »