Babcock Power Overview

  • Founded
  • 2002
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 1,001
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1
  • Investments
  • 2

Babcock Power General Information

Description

Provider of energy and environmental services. The company engages in engineering, manufacturing, construction, and aftermarket products and services for heat ex-changers, heat recovery steam generators, environmental systems, and steam generators with associated fuel preparation (pulverizers) and firing systems.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Babcock Borsig Capital
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Environmental Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Alternative Energy Equipment
Other Equipment
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 6 Kimball Lane
  • Suite 210
  • Lynnfield, MA 01940
  • United States
+1 (978) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Babcock Power Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Babcock Power‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Babcock Power Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of energy and environmental services. The company engages in engineering, manufacturing, construction, and afte
Environmental Services (B2B)
Lynnfield, MA
1,001 As of 2015
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

0000000

olore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliqu
000000000000 000 00000000000
San Isidro, Peru
000000000 00

0000000

llamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in vo
00000 000000000
Akron, OH
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Babcock Power Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Abengoa Peru Private Debt Financed San Isidro, Peru 000000000 00
0000000 & 000000 0 Corporate Backed or Acquired Akron, OH 0000 00000 000000&0
000000000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Stavanger, Norway 000 000000000000
0000000 000000 & 0 Formerly PE-Backed The Hague, Netherlands 00000 00000 000000&0 00000
To view Babcock Power’s complete competitors history, request access »

Babcock Power Patents

Babcock Power Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-3051548-A1 Bi-metallic swing hammers Pending 10-Aug-2018 000000000
JP-2020025956-A Bimetallic swing hammer Pending 10-Aug-2018 000000000
US-20200047186-A1 Bi-metallic swing hammers Abandoned 10-Aug-2018 000000000
AU-2019210649-A1 Bi-metallic swing hammers Pending 10-Aug-2018 000000000
AU-2018271244-A1 Dual fuel direct ignition burners Pending 29-Nov-2017 F23Q9/10
To view Babcock Power’s complete patent history, request access »

Babcock Power Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael LeClair Chief Executive Officer & President
Anthony Brandano Chief Financial Officer, Treasurer & Executive Vice President
Xavier Dorai Chief Strategy Officer & Executive Vice President
John Heffernan Chief Human Resources Officer & Executive Vice President
Raf Cohen Chief Information Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Babcock Power Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Babcock Power Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000-000000000 07-Mar-2018 0000000000 Other Commercial Products 00000000
Welding Technologies 01-Sep-2009 Merger/Acquisition Industrial Supplies and Parts 000 00000
To view Babcock Power’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Babcock Power Subsidiaries (7)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Babcock Power Environmental Other Commercial Products Marlborough, MA 2002
0000 00000 0000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Louisville, KY 0000
000 000000000000 0 Automotive Duncan, SC 0000
0000000 00000 0000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Danvers, MA 0000
000-0000000000 Other Commercial Products Waukesha, WI 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 subsidiaries. Get the full list »