Geo-Synthetics Overview

  • Founded
  • 1971

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Geo-Synthetics General Information

Description

Distributor of geosynthetics and erosion control materials intended to offer erosion control and containment applications for landfill sites, construction sites, road construction projects and contaminated waterways. The company's materials include geotextiles, geogrids, paving grade fabrics, landscape fabrics, drainage products, geomembrane liners and covers and plastic fencing materials, enabling landscape, environmental engineering and general contractors to avail effective and responsive product distribution service.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Surface Maintenance Systems
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 2401 Pewaukee Road
  • Waukesha, WI 53188
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Geo-Synthetics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Geo-Synthetics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Geo-Synthetics Patents

Geo-Synthetics Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-5501753-A Stabilized fluid barrier member and method for making and using same Inactive 01-Sep-1994 0000000000 00
US-5662983-A Barrier, ground water Inactive 01-Sep-1994 00000000
CA-2198850-A1 Stabilized fluid barrier member and method of forming same Active 01-Sep-1994 00000000
AU-3542895-A Stabilized fluid barrier member and method of forming same Inactive 01-Sep-1994 00000000
EP-0778799-A4 Stabilized fluid barrier member and method of forming same Inactive 01-Sep-1994 B09B1/00
To view Geo-Synthetics’s complete patent history, request access »