Baker & Taylor Overview

  • Founded
  • 1827
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 1,013
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5
  • Investments
  • 7

Baker & Taylor General Information

Description

Distributor of books, music products, and videos to traditional retailers, internet retailers, schools, and libraries. The company is comprised of two divisions including Baker & Taylor Institutional and Baker & Taylor Retail. It distributes products to institutional and retail customers from a supplier base of accounts and also offers a suite of value-added services, which include collection development, cataloging and processing for libraries and consumer direct fulfillment and vendor managed inventory for retailers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Baker & Taylor Holdings, Baker & Taylor Entertainment
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale (B2C)
Other Industries
Other Media
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 2550 West Tyvola Road
  • Suite 300
  • Charlotte, NC 28217
  • United States
+1 (704) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Baker & Taylor Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Baker & Taylor‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Baker & Taylor Executive Team (17)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Amandeep Kochar Executive Vice President & General Manager
Matt Carroll Executive Vice President & Chief Information Officer
Allen Johnson Director, Divisional Merchandise
Rick Shalayda Director, Divisional Merchandise
Sally Neher Director, Divisional Merchandise
You’re viewing 5 of 17 executive team members. Get the full list »

Baker & Taylor Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Baker & Taylor Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Baker & Taylor‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Baker & Taylor Investments (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000000 10-Jul-2013 0000000000 Other Commercial Services
0000 00000000000 ( 05-Sep-2012 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 000000 000
000000000 00000000 01-Dec-2011 0000000000 Other Information Technology 0000000 000000
000000000 0000 000 04-Dec-2009 0000000000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) 000000 000000
James Bennett 04-Dec-2009 Buyout/LBO Publishing 000000 000000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments. Get the full list »

Baker & Taylor Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000000 10-Jul-2013 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
YBP Library Services 22-Jun-1999 Buyout/LBO Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Baker & Taylor’s complete exits history, request access »