BHI Energy Overview

  • Founded
  • 1979

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 8,500

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 10

  • Investments
  • 8

BHI Energy General Information

Description

Provider of construction maintenance and staffing services intended for energy and oil and gas industries. The company's on-site specialty maintenance and staffing services include turbine-generator inspection and repair, turnkey projects, contract maintenance, staff augmentation, equipment repair and refurbishment and installations, thereby enbaling clients to complete specialty maintenance, radiation protection and professional technical staff augmentation services for their employees and customers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Bartlett Nuclear
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Human Capital Services
Other Industries
Other Energy Services
Primary Office
  • 97 Libbey Industrial Parkway
  • 4th Floor
  • Weymouth, MA 02189
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

BHI Energy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore BHI Energy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

BHI Energy Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of construction maintenance and staffing services intended for energy and oil and gas industries. The company's
Human Capital Services
Weymouth, MA
8,500 As of 2022
000.00
000000000000 000.00

000000

sectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore m
00000 000000 0000000
Deer Park, TX
0000 As of 0000
000
00000000000 000

000 00

in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur.
00000 0000000000 000
Hessle, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

BHI Energy Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Universal Plant Services Private Equity-Backed Deer Park, TX 0000 000 00000000000 000
000 0000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Hessle, United Kingdom 000 000000000000
000000 00000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Baton Rouge, LA 000 000000000 00
000000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed San Angelo, TX 000 000000000000
0000 Corporation Issaquah, WA 0000
To view BHI Energy’s complete competitors history, request access »

BHI Energy Patents

BHI Energy Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-2464626-A4 Methods, compounds, and compositions for delivering 1,3-propan ed isulfonic acid Inactive 10-Aug-2009 0000000000
EP-2464626-A1 Methods, compounds, and compositions for delivering 1,3-propan ed isulfonic acid Inactive 10-Aug-2009 0000000000
JP-2016034960-A Methods, compounds and compositions for delivering 1,3-propanedisulfonic acid Pending 10-Aug-2009 0000000000 00
US-20150266814-A1 Methods, compounds, and compositions for delivering 1,3-propanedisulfonic acid Inactive 10-Aug-2009 0000000000
US-20120208850-A1 Methods, compounds, and compositions for delivering 1,3-propanedisulfonic acid Active 10-Aug-2009 C07C309/65
To view BHI Energy’s complete patent history, request access »

BHI Energy Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Robert Decensi President and Chief Executive Officer
Paul Rubin Chief Operating Officer & President of Power Generation Services and Executive Vice President
Nicholas DiMascio President, Radiation Protection Services More
Charles Harvey Chief Financial Officer
Mike Kaveney Chief Operating Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 14 executive team members. Get the full list »

BHI Energy Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

BHI Energy Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore BHI Energy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

BHI Energy Investments (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 0000000 0 02-Jul-2021 0000000000 BPO/Outsource Services
0000000 00000 11-Aug-2020 0000000000 Construction and Engineering 000000 00
000000 000000 29-May-2019 0000000000 Construction and Engineering 000000 00
0&0 00000 25-Jun-2018 0000000000 Other Energy Services 000000 00
Weldtech Services 30-Aug-2012 Buyout/LBO Other Commercial Services 000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investments. Get the full list »

BHI Energy Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Plaska Transmission Line Construction Construction and Engineering Amarillo, TX 2008
000 0000000 000000 BPO/Outsource Services Loxahatchee, FL 0000
000 00000 00000000 Electric Utilities Weymouth, MA
To view BHI Energy’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »