CraftBot Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2014

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 18

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $3.58M

  • Investors
  • 2

CraftBot General Information

Description

Developer of 3D printers designed to offer a complete printing service through its hardware, accessories, software, filament and support services. The company's printers are affordable and come with slicer software that offers detailed layer-by-layer visualization and fast slicing speed, enabling clients to easily enhance their project quality and performance.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
CraftUnique
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Corporate Office
  • Tüzér utca 39, Budapest
  • Metropol Vision Office building
  • Budapest, 1134
  • Hungary

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CraftBot Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Later Stage VC (Series A) 14-Sep-2020 $3.58M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Sep-2015 000 000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Product Crowdfunding 06-Aug-2014 $246K Completed Startup
To view CraftBot’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

CraftBot Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of 3D printers designed to offer a complete printing service through its hardware, accessories, software, fila
Machinery (B2B)
Budapest, Hungary
18 As of 2023
00.000
00000000000 00.000

00000

commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit es
000000000 (000)
Barcelona, Spain
00 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
0000000000 0 000.00

00000

mod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam,
000000000 (000)
Prague, Czech Republic
000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

CraftBot Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
BCN3D Technologies Venture Capital-Backed Barcelona, Spain 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
Prusa Research Corporation Prague, Czech Republic 000
Zortrax Formerly VC-backed Olsztyn, Poland 00 000.00 000000000000 000.00
Ultimaker Private Equity-Backed Geldermalsen, Netherlands 000 000.00 000000000000
Raise3D Venture Capital-Backed Shanghai, China 000.00 00000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

CraftBot Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat
Attila Horvath Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Head of Hardware Development
Janos Horvath Co-Founder & Chief Software Developer
Balazs Hegyi Chief Procurement Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

CraftBot Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

CraftBot Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds
Solus Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Andgo Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view CraftBot’s complete investors history, request access »

CraftBot FAQs

  • When was CraftBot founded?

    CraftBot was founded in 2014.

  • Who is the founder of CraftBot?

    Attila Horvath and Janos Horvath are the founders of CraftBot.

  • Who is the CEO of CraftBot?

    Attila Horvath is the CEO of CraftBot.

  • Where is CraftBot headquartered?

    CraftBot is headquartered in Budapest, Hungary.

  • What is the size of CraftBot?

    CraftBot has 18 total employees.

  • What industry is CraftBot in?

    CraftBot’s primary industry is Machinery (B2B).

  • Is CraftBot a private or public company?

    CraftBot is a Private company.

  • What is CraftBot’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for CraftBot is 00000.

  • How much funding has CraftBot raised over time?

    CraftBot has raised $4.58M.

  • Who are CraftBot’s investors?

    Solus Capital and Andgo Partners have invested in CraftBot.

  • Who are CraftBot’s competitors?

    BCN3D Technologies, Prusa Research, Zortrax, Ultimaker, and Raise3D are competitors of CraftBot.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »