Token (Electronics (B2C)) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 19
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A2
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $1.65M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 18

Token (Electronics (B2C)) General Information

Description

Developer of a biometric-based wearable ring designed to aid users to make payments, power up a computer and part doors. The company's biometric-based wearable ring uses a combination of fingerprinting and an optical proximity sensor to ensure that a user's credentials can't be accessed by a third party and can be used for anything, from credit cards to car keys, enabling users to have a personalized lifestyle accessory that can make their life simple, secure and safe.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Case Wallet
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Electronics (B2C)
Other Industries
Network Management Software
Primary Office
  • 4545 East River Road
  • Suite 310
  • West Henrietta, NY 14586
  • United States
+1 (585) 000-0000

Token (Electronics (B2C)) Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Token (Electronics (B2C)) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Later Stage VC (Series A2) 25-Feb-2019 $1.65M 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 28-Feb-2018 00.000 00.000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 10-Sep-2015 $2.25M $2.25M 00.000 Completed Startup
To view Token (Electronics (B2C))’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Token (Electronics (B2C)) Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A2 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 0.000
Series A1 000,000 00.000000 00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 0.000
Series A 1,973,953 $0.001000 6% $2 $2 1x $2 17.06%
Seed 2,000,000 $0.001000 $0.06 $1 $1 1x $1 17.29%
To view Token (Electronics (B2C))’s complete cap table history, request access »

Token (Electronics (B2C)) Patents

Token (Electronics (B2C)) Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-11138409-B1 Biometric recognition and security system Active 02-Sep-2020 00000000000 0
US-20180068105-A1 System and method for supplying security information Granted 07-Sep-2016 000000000 0
US-20180181736-A1 System and method for supplying security information Abandoned 07-Sep-2016 000000000 0
US-10366220-B2 System and method for supplying security information Active 07-Sep-2016 000000000 0
AU-2017324615-A1 System and method for supplying security information Abandoned 07-Sep-2016 G06F21/32
To view Token (Electronics (B2C))’s complete patent history, request access »

Token (Electronics (B2C)) Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Melanie Shapiro Ph.D Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Richard Lourette Vice President, Engineering
You’re viewing 2 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Token (Electronics (B2C)) Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Jalak Jobanputra Future\Perfect Ventures Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Token (Electronics (B2C)) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Token (Electronics (B2C)) Investors (18)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Cvetlo Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Neo Innovation Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
2020 Ventures Hedge Fund Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Australia Post Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bloomberg Beta Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 18 investors. Get the full list »