CFRA Overview

  • Founded
  • 1994
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 160
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 4

CFRA General Information

Description

Provider of institutional-grade independent investment research & commentary, data & analytics, and benchmarks & portfolios. The company's services include fundamental coverage of global sectors, industries, companies, ETFs, and mutual funds as well as forensic accounting, policy and legal insights enabling institutional investors, wealth advisers, insurance companies, regulators, and professional service organizations to gain an investment edge and avoid risk.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Center for Financial Research and Analysis
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Other Financial Services
Primary Office
  • 12300 Twinbrook Parkway
  • Suite 510
  • Rockville, MD 20852
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CFRA Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CFRA‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CFRA Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of institutional-grade independent investment research & commentary, data & analytics, and benchmarks & portfol
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Rockville, MD
160 As of 2021
000000&0

00000000

inim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
Chicago, IL
0000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000 00000

0000000

am, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute iru
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
Norwalk, CT
00000 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
00000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

CFRA Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Morningstar Corporation Chicago, IL 0000 00000 00000000 00000
0000000 00000000 0 Corporation Norwalk, CT 00000 000.00 00000000 000.00
000000000 Formerly PE-Backed New York, NY 00000 0000 00000000000 0000
000000000 Formerly PE-Backed London, United Kingdom 00000 00.000 000000&0 00.000
0&0 000000 Corporation New York, NY 00000 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

CFRA Executive Team (16)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Peter de Boer Co-Founder, Owner, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Theresa Torian President, Chief Operating Officer & Board Member
Eram Schlegel Chief Product Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 16 executive team members. Get the full list »

CFRA Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00 0000 CFRA Co-Founder, Owner, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 CFRA President, Chief Operating Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view CFRA’s complete board members history, request access »

CFRA Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

CFRA Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CFRA‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CFRA Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 00 01-Oct-2021 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 00000 00
00000 0000000 01-Apr-2021 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 00000 00
00000 000000 05-Aug-2019 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 00000 00
S&P Global Market Intelligence (Equity and Fund Research Business) 03-Oct-2016 Merger/Acquisition Other Financial Services 00000 00
To view CFRA’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

CFRA Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
First Bridge Data Media and Information Services (B2B) Fremont, CA 2011
0000000000 0000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Washington, DC 0000
00000 00000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) North Palm Beach, FL 0000
To view CFRA’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »