Gieves & Hawkes Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1979

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 64

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

Gieves & Hawkes General Information

Description

Manufacturer of men's apparel focused on luxury clothing. The company is engaged in retailing and wholesaling of men's wear and its product comprises of suits, jackets, formal and casual wear, shirt, ties and accessories and it also provides tailoring, garment care, wedding and gift services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Gieves & Hawkes PLC, Gieves Group
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Clothing
Other Industries
Specialty Retail
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Number 1 Savile Row
  • London W1S 3JR
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Gieves & Hawkes Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gieves & Hawkes‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Gieves & Hawkes Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Micheal Borland General Manager
Ray Clacher Managing Director
Sam Thompson IT Manager
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Gieves & Hawkes Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Gieves & Hawkes Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gieves & Hawkes‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Gieves & Hawkes FAQs

  • When was Gieves & Hawkes founded?

    Gieves & Hawkes was founded in 1979.

  • Where is Gieves & Hawkes headquartered?

    Gieves & Hawkes is headquartered in London, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Gieves & Hawkes?

    Gieves & Hawkes has 64 total employees.

  • What industry is Gieves & Hawkes in?

    Gieves & Hawkes’s primary industry is Clothing.

  • Is Gieves & Hawkes a private or public company?

    Gieves & Hawkes is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Gieves & Hawkes?

    The current valuation of Gieves & Hawkes is 00.000.

  • What is Gieves & Hawkes’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Gieves & Hawkes is 000000.

  • How much funding has Gieves & Hawkes raised over time?

    Gieves & Hawkes has raised $3.41M.

  • Who are Gieves & Hawkes’s investors?

    Li & Fung, Trinity (Specialty Retail), and Wing Tai Properties have invested in Gieves & Hawkes.

  • When was Gieves & Hawkes acquired?

    Gieves & Hawkes was acquired on 24-Nov-2022.

  • Who acquired Gieves & Hawkes?

    Gieves & Hawkes was acquired by Frasers Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »