Assembly & Test Worldwide Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1933

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 210

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt Refin.

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 2

Assembly & Test Worldwide General Information

Description

Manufacturer of assembly, test and production equipment used in factory automation. The company offers product assembly and testing to specialized processing machinery and also provides an extensive range of manufacturing technology and expertise to deliver turnkey manufacturing solutions.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
DT Industries (Five Business Units)
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Other Industries
Road
Corporate Office
  • 313 Mound Street
  • Dayton, OH 45402
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Assembly & Test Worldwide Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Assembly & Test Worldwide‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Assembly & Test Worldwide Patents

Assembly & Test Worldwide Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20060150581-A1 Apparatus for manufacturing biodegradable food service article and method Inactive 11-Jan-2005 0000000000 0
US-6422418-B1 Article dispensing machine and method Inactive 05-Oct-2000 000000000 00
US-20020113076-A1 Article dispensing machine and method Active 05-Oct-2000 000000000
US-6651842-B2 Article dispensing machine and method Inactive 05-Oct-2000 000000000 00
US-6453546-B1 Apparatus and method for assembling multi-piston compressors Inactive 29-Sep-2000 F04B27/0873 0
To view Assembly & Test Worldwide’s complete patent history, request access »

Assembly & Test Worldwide Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Assembly & Test Worldwide Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Assembly & Test Worldwide‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Assembly & Test Worldwide Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
ReNewable Products 24-Jun-2005 00 0000000 0000 Environmental Services (B2B)
Detroit Tool & Engineering 13-Jul-2004 Buyout/LBO BPO/Outsource Services
To view Assembly & Test Worldwide’s complete investments history, request access »

Assembly & Test Worldwide Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
ReNewable Products 24-Jun-2005 00 000000000000000 0000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Detroit Tool & Engineering 13-Jul-2004 Buyout/LBO Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Assembly & Test Worldwide’s complete exits history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »