Coach America Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2003

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Out of Business

  • Employees
  • 6,000

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Liquidation

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 3

Coach America Group General Information

Description

Coach America Group was a provider of motorcoach services in the United States. The company's fleet includes motor coaches, mini-coaches, trolleys, double-decker buses, and other transportation vehicles. Its services include group charter, group tour, contract services, convention shuttles, cruise line transfers, sightseeing tours, airport shuttles, casino shuttles, and intercity passenger services for the company, school, and organization or group's individual needs. It serves Pacific Northwest, Southwest, Mountain, South East, and South Central regions. The company had strategic partnerships with RTP; Paradigm Technology Consulting; American Trans Data; and Distinctive Systems.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Coach USA
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Automotive
Other Industries
Air
Corporate Office
  • 8150 North Central Expressway
  • Suite M1000
  • Dallas, TX 75206
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Coach America Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Coach America Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Coach America Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Coach America Group Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Hopkins Airport Limousine Service 22-Apr-2008 0000000000 Road
Lakefront Lines 22-Apr-2008 0000000000 Road
American Coach Lines 26-Apr-2006 Buyout/LBO 0000 Road
To view Coach America Group’s complete investments history, request access »

Coach America Group Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Coach America Holdings (Tour Bus Operation) Automotive Dallas, TX
To view Coach America Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Coach America Group FAQs

  • When was Coach America Group founded?

    Coach America Group was founded in 2003.

  • Where is Coach America Group headquartered?

    Coach America Group is headquartered in Dallas, TX.

  • What is the size of Coach America Group?

    Coach America Group has 6,000 total employees.

  • What industry is Coach America Group in?

    Coach America Group’s primary industry is Automotive.

  • Is Coach America Group a private or public company?

    Coach America Group is a Private company.

  • What is Coach America Group’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Coach America Group is 000000.

  • How much funding has Coach America Group raised over time?

    Coach America Group has raised $75M.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »