Composite Technology Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1972

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 104

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Composite Technology General Information

Description

Manufacturer of rotor blades and provider of rotor blade repair services intended to provide industrial parts. The company's rotor blades offer extensive repairs and modifications to rotor blades licensed by respective local aviation regulatory authorities enabling both military and civil clients to build military and civil helicopters.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Eldorado Financial Group Inc
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Other Business Products and Services
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Corporate Office
  • PO Box 610407
  • Dallas, TX 75261
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Composite Technology Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Composite Technology‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Composite Technology Patents

Composite Technology Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-5908522-A Supplemental leading edge wear strip for a rotor blade Inactive 07-Nov-1997 0000000000 0
DE-69220784-D1 Flexible tubular structure Inactive 14-Mar-1991 0000000000
DE-69220784-T2 Flexible tubular structure Inactive 14-Mar-1991 0000000000
EP-0575428-B1 Flexible tubular structure Inactive 14-Mar-1991 0000000000
EP-0575428-A1 Flexible tubular structure. Active 14-Mar-1991 B29C53/581
To view Composite Technology’s complete patent history, request access »

Composite Technology Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Composite Technology Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Composite Technology‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Composite Technology FAQs

  • When was Composite Technology founded?

    Composite Technology was founded in 1972.

  • Where is Composite Technology headquartered?

    Composite Technology is headquartered in Dallas, TX.

  • What is the size of Composite Technology?

    Composite Technology has 104 total employees.

  • What industry is Composite Technology in?

    Composite Technology’s primary industry is Other Commercial Services.

  • Is Composite Technology a private or public company?

    Composite Technology is a Private company.

  • What is Composite Technology’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Composite Technology is 000000.

  • Who are Composite Technology’s investors?

    Argosy Private Equity, MVP Capital Partners, Ranger Aerospace, and Spring Capital Partners have invested in Composite Technology.

  • When was Composite Technology acquired?

    Composite Technology was acquired on 01-Dec-2005.

  • Who acquired Composite Technology?

    Composite Technology was acquired by Sikorsky Aircraft.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »