Cone Denim Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1891

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,001

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

  • Investments
  • 1

Cone Denim General Information

Description

Manufacturer of denim fabrics catering to the global market. The company offers performance, stretch, selvage, and natural indigo denim products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Cone Export & Commission, Cone Mills
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Synthetic Textiles
Other Industries
Plant Textiles
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 2005 Yanceyville Street
  • Suite 501
  • Greensboro, NC 27405
  • United States
+1 (336) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cone Denim Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cone Denim‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cone Denim Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kenneth Kunberger Chief Executive Officer
Steve Maggard President
Neil Koonce Vice President & General Counsel
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Cone Denim Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Cone Denim Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Golding Industries 09-Dec-1994 0000000000 0000 Other Textiles
To view Cone Denim’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Cone Denim FAQs

  • When was Cone Denim founded?

    Cone Denim was founded in 1891.

  • Who is the CEO of Cone Denim?

    Kenneth Kunberger is the CEO of Cone Denim.

  • Where is Cone Denim headquartered?

    Cone Denim is headquartered in Greensboro, NC.

  • What is the size of Cone Denim?

    Cone Denim has 1,001 total employees.

  • What industry is Cone Denim in?

    Cone Denim’s primary industry is Synthetic Textiles.

  • Is Cone Denim a private or public company?

    Cone Denim is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Cone Denim?

    The current valuation of Cone Denim is 0000.

  • What is Cone Denim’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Cone Denim is 000000.

  • How much funding has Cone Denim raised over time?

    Cone Denim has raised $90M.

  • When was Cone Denim acquired?

    Cone Denim was acquired on 12-Mar-2004.

  • Who acquired Cone Denim?

    Cone Denim was acquired by Elevate Textiles.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »