Embriq Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2011

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 220

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 2

Embriq General Information

Description

Developer of information technology software applications intended for energy, retail, industrial and other sectors. The company designs and develops communications applications for power companies and end-users of industrial applications, enabling clients to adopt digitalisation in order to meet demands for sustainability.

Contact Information

Website
www.embriq.no
Formerly Known As
High Tech Security
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Other Energy Services
Corporate Office
  • DEG 16, Dronning Eufemias Gate 16
  • 0191 Oslo
  • Norway
+47 21 00 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Embriq Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Embriq‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Embriq Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Thomas Pettersen Chief Executive Officer, Chairman and Director, Administration
Arne Schjerpen Co-Chief Financial Officer & Strategy Officer
Rune Mol Slettenes Co-Chief Financial Officer
To view Embriq’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Embriq Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 0000000 00 Magnesium Capital Board Member 000 0000
000 00000 Magnesium Capital Board Member 000 0000
To view Embriq’s complete board members history, request access »

Embriq Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Embriq Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Embriq‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Embriq Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
ReSight 13-Jul-2021 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software
Enitech 11-Jul-2021 Buyout/LBO Business/Productivity Software 000000 00
To view Embriq’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Embriq FAQs

  • When was Embriq founded?

    Embriq was founded in 2011.

  • Who is the CEO of Embriq?

    Thomas Pettersen is the CEO of Embriq.

  • Where is Embriq headquartered?

    Embriq is headquartered in Oslo, Norway.

  • What is the size of Embriq?

    Embriq has 220 total employees.

  • What industry is Embriq in?

    Embriq’s primary industry is IT Consulting and Outsourcing.

  • Is Embriq a private or public company?

    Embriq is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Embriq?

    The current valuation of Embriq is 000.00.

  • What is Embriq’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Embriq is 00000.

  • Who are Embriq’s investors?

    Magnesium Capital has invested in Embriq.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »