Later (Media and Information Services (B2B)) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 633
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Later (Media and Information Services (B2B)) General Information

Description

Operator of a social marketing platform intended to provide social media marketing tools to make it accessible for all businesses. The company's platform features visual scheduling, media management, eCommerce integration, and analytics, enabling small and medium businesses to engage with their customers through visual media, drive and track sales, and assist their customers using multiple leading social media platforms.

Contact Information

Website
www.later.com
Formerly Known As
Latergramme
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 88 East Pender Street
  • Suite 500
  • Vancouver, British Columbia V6A 1T1
  • Canada
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Later (Media and Information Services (B2B)) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 27-Apr-2022 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 00000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 01-Jul-2015 $1.3M $1.3M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator 29-Aug-2014 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Later (Media and Information Services (B2B))’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Later (Media and Information Services (B2B)) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a social marketing platform intended to provide social media marketing tools to make it accessible for all b
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Vancouver, Canada
633 As of 2022
00.00
000000&0 00.00

00000000

re dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur
000000000000000000000 00000000
Palo Alto, CA
00 As of 0000
00.000
0000000000 0 00.000

00000000

co laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in volupt
000000000000000000000 00000000
Warsaw, Poland
00 As of 0000
00.000
000000&0 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Later (Media and Information Services (B2B)) Competitors (32)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
PromoRepublic Venture Capital-Backed Palo Alto, CA 00 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
00000000000 Formerly VC-backed Warsaw, Poland 00 00.000 000000&0 00.000
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Paris, France 000 0000 00000000000 0000
0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Austin, TX 00 000000&0
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Ramat Gan, Israel 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 32 competitors. Get the full list »

Later (Media and Information Services (B2B)) Patents

Later (Media and Information Services (B2B)) Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-10536421-B2 Method and system for facilitating publication of a media file at a scheduled time Active 20-Feb-2015 000000000 00
US-20180212917-A1 Method and system for facilitating publication of a media file at a scheduled time Granted 20-Feb-2015 000000000 0
CA-2882836-A1 Method and system for facilitating publication of a media file at a scheduled time Granted 20-Feb-2015 000000000
CA-2882836-C Method and system for facilitating publication of a media file at a scheduled time Active 20-Feb-2015 000000000
US-20160248718-A1 Method and system for facilitating publication of a media file at a scheduled time Granted 20-Feb-2015 H04L51/32 00
To view Later (Media and Information Services (B2B))’s complete patent history, request access »

Later (Media and Information Services (B2B)) Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Anton Schmitz Chief Financial Officer
Ian MacKinnon Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Cindy Chen Co-Founder and Head of Design
Michael Tippett Vice President - Corporate & Business Development
Roger Patterson Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Later (Media and Information Services (B2B)) Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Michael Hirshland JD Resolute Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Roger Patterson Self Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view Later (Media and Information Services (B2B))’s complete board members history, request access »

Later (Media and Information Services (B2B)) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Later (Media and Information Services (B2B)) Former Investors (8)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Arjun Sethi Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Aspect Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Hiten Shah Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Launch Academy (Vancouver) Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
Ray Walia Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investors. Get the full list »