GK Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2011

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 30

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC

  • Investors
  • 4

GK General Information

Description

Provider of digital and communication media services intended to offer social content. The company's digital and communication media services offer digital and communication media projects focusing on photo essays, innovation in audiovisual products and data journalism, enabling people to get updates about current affairs.

Contact Information

Website
www.gk.city
Formerly Known As
GkillCity
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Publishing
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Information Services (B2C)
Primary Office
  • Catalina Aldaz y Portugal. Edificio La Suiza
  • 4to piso. Oficina 401
  • Quito, Pichincha
  • Ecuador

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

GK Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Later Stage VC 01-Apr-2023 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 05-Nov-2014 0000 Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 26-May-2014 $75K $75K Completed Startup
To view GK’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

GK Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
José León Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Editor General
Andrea Ramos Financial & Administrative Director
Isabela Ponce Co-Founder & Editorial Director
To view GK’s complete executive team members history, request access »

GK Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

GK Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
North Base Media Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
NXTP Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Media Development Investment Fund Not-For-Profit Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Media Factory News Accelerator Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view GK’s complete investors history, request access »