Media Development Investment Fund Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 11
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 36
  • Portfolio
  • 19
  • Exits
  • 10
Exits

Media Development Investment Fund General Information

Description

Media Development Investment Fund is a not-for-profit venture capital firm based in New York City and was founded in 1995. The firm seeks to invest in the mobile, media and information services and information technology industries.

Contact Information

Website
www.mdif.org
Formerly Known As
Media Development Loan Fund
Year Founded
1995
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Not-For-Profit Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Impact Investing
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • 37 West 20th Street
  • Suite 801
  • New York, NY 10011
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000

Media Development Investment Fund Investments & Acquisitions (36)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Petit Press 04-May-2021 Secondary Transaction - Private Publishing Generating Revenue 000000 000000 00
00000 00000000 01-Mar-2021 00000 00000 Publishing Generating Revenue
00000 (00000000000 08-Jul-2020 00000 00000 00000 Information Services (B2C) Generating Revenue 000000 000000 00
00 000 04-May-2020 00000 00000 Information Services (B2C) Generating Revenue
0000000 000 000000 15-Mar-2020 0000 00000 Information Services (B2C) Generating Revenue 00000 000000000
0000 00000 27-Feb-2020 0000 00000 00.00 Information Services (B2C) Generating Revenue 000000 000000
00000000000.000 03-Feb-2020 00000 00000 Legal Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 0000000 00000000
000000000 25-Oct-2019 00000 00000 Publishing Generating Revenue
Katadata 16-Aug-2018 Later Stage VC Publishing Generating Revenue 000000 000000 00
Mail & Guardian 12-Dec-2017 Buyout/LBO Publishing Generating Revenue 00000 000000000
You’re viewing 10 of 36 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Media Development Investment Fund Exits (10)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
ElMeme 06-Jun-2021 Out of Business
000 (00000 0000000 30-Nov-2018 000000000000000000 000
00 000000 01-Nov-2018 000 00 00000000
000000000 01-Apr-2018 000 00 00000000
00000 00000 (00000 13-Dec-2017 000000000000000000
0000000 31-Jan-2017 000000000000000000
000 08-Sep-2015 000000000000000000
00000 00000 03-Mar-2015 000000000000000000
FG Media 01-Mar-2015 Out of Business
Digital Era Baru Nusantara Merger/Acquisition
To view Media Development Investment Fund’s complete exits history, request access »

Media Development Investment Fund Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Media Development Investment Fund Team (35)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Harlan Mandel JD Chief Executive Officer and Board Member 0 0 0 New York, NY
Mohamed Nanabhay Deputy Chief Executive Officer 0 0 0 New York, NY
Teling Peterson Chief Financial Officer New York, NY
Patrice Schneider Chief Strategy Officer New York, NY
Rashid Malik Principal Investment Officer New York, NY
You’re viewing 5 of 35 team members. Get the full list »

Media Development Investment Fund Co-Investors (3)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
EDP Ventures 1 0 Series chart Industry bar
East Ventures 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Luminate Group 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
To view Media Development Investment Fund’s complete co-investors history, request access »